Rekordbox 5 Beta
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Redlight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    East TN
    Posts
    274

    Default Rekordbox 5 Beta

    Wanted to try the RB Beta out but Pioneer capped the number of downloads. After a little searching I found a mirror. In case you missed it here is a link to download RB 5 Beta for Mac:

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/n3d0j9...ac+%281%29.zip
    Last edited by Redlight; 07-11-2017 at 08:53 AM.
    Technics 1210 MKII (x2) ~ Pioneer DDJ-RX ~ Allen & Heath Xone 2:02 ~ Traktor Pro 2 ~ Rekordbox DJ ~ Novation Dicer

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,268

    Default

    I am really loving the updated look. I also like that a lot of the features I was used to using in Traktor have been brought into the Rekordbox platform. The midi mapping has expanded greatly. We still don't have modifiers, but there are ways around that. :-p
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Redlight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    East TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    I am on the fence concerning the new look. It is a little dark for me but overall it looks good. I wish the UI was a little more customizable but with the rate of updates coming for RB maybe it is just around the corner.

    I imported a few tracks the other day and while adjusting the grid it renamed my tack with the information of the track below it in the playlist. After correcting the information it did the same thing to the next track. Rebooted and haven't been able to reproduce the issue. Also, a few times sync just stopped working. Not a big deal really but there are some bugs which is to be expected with a beta release. Im excited to see what comes next.
    Technics 1210 MKII (x2) ~ Pioneer DDJ-RX ~ Allen & Heath Xone 2:02 ~ Traktor Pro 2 ~ Rekordbox DJ ~ Novation Dicer

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I've just started using Rekordbox but there is NO EXPORT BUTTON visible and I just cannot find any information online, I have version 5.0.3.

    This is so frustrating and I can't find the information in the manual either. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,268

    Default

    Right click on the playlist, choose export, choose thumb drive.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thx...that works

    BTW....it's not easy to find the info in the manual if the right term is not used.
    Last edited by G-Master; 12-10-2017 at 05:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Does anyone have a list (or a link with an overview) with audio format types that can be used on the various Pioneer players/controllers? And....the same question for the amount of hot cues and loops (it used to be 3 but I've read it can go up to 8)?

    Much appreciated
    Last edited by G-Master; 12-10-2017 at 05:42 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •