Possible to control NI F1 w/ CDJs
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default Possible to control NI F1 w/ CDJs

    I am using x2 CDJ to control traktor scratch pro- I want to introduce F1 into setup but not sure if I am able to select one of the CDJ to control the pitch of the F1. When you "link" the CDJ to Traktor you rotate the knob to the appropriate player A or B but what I want to do is rotate that to C or D to control the F1. anyone have any experiences with this?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,992

    Default

    Control the F1???

    Do you mean control the Remix Deck in Traktor? On either Deck C or D?

    That should be doable.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    133

    Default

    You know you can rotate the knob further to select C and D right? And if you want to switch decks afterwards, just hold down the knob for 2 seconds.
    15" MacBook Pro late 2016 (10.12.6) / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.11.0 / Crane Stand Pro
    Pioneer DJM-750 / 2x Pioneer XDJ-1000 & Kontrol D2 / Audio 10 / Sennheiser HD25

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    Psh. I want to use the f1 to control the C/XDJ's like you can with the sp1. :-p
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,896

    Default

    What do you mean by controlling pitch? Not sure if you are trying ti control the Key Adjust knob for your decks that are controlled by CDJ's or do you want something else?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    33

    Default

    You talking about triggering hot cues with the f1

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    use the XDJ ability to keep a looped sample in sync. I hate the sync button.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,992

    Default

    ^Sounds like the same fucking thing?!!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •