General query re sound cards
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default General query re sound cards

    Hi all

    Im struggling with heavy load on my sound card in traktor with heavy load and drop outs, it's also affecting other software such as reason. My machine is well able to handle everything, i7, 16gb ram, all SSD's running win 10.

    I'm using one of 2 sound cards, for traktor a pioneer ddj-t1 and reason an m-audio mtrack 2x2M running off USB-c

    However no matter what I do I keep getting audio problems in particular in traktor where I am getting my load in the red withjust 2 effects units running.

    Any advice to try and optimise performance, it's not the laptop as it ain't even sweating with everything running, it's defo audio card related but I can't seem to get any decent performance from any combination of settings, changing latency etc.


    Help!!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    Look into DPC latency. As soon as people mention Windows, that's my first question: Are you getting DPC latency issues?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Thanks Happyden, sounds like this could be the problem, I'm going to devote my weekend to seeing if I can sort it.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    disable battery, wifi in device manager.
    make sure usb ports to not power off in power management.
    i have a similar spec to you with win 10 and have zero issues.
    hit us back with your results matey.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    You could even try taking the battery OUT.

    Made a HUGE difference on my old Sony VAIO.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Ya i did that with my old HP, taped the power cord in tho
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Great news, ran latency monitor and it gradually found all the items, networks cards, power management etc. Running like a dream now, 4 decks playing all 4 effects decks active, load barely at 20%.

    Thanks for your suggestions!!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" Latest Mix: For You----My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDN-SC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Sweet. Also if you aren't already, always run soundcards off a dedicated port, not a hub. Good stuff.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  10. #10
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Sweet. Also if you aren't already, always run soundcards off a dedicated port, not a hub. Good stuff.
    This should be on the front page of every hardware manual for interfaces or anything containing an interface.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •