Need help with Traktor 2 software!!......Please?:)
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Need help with Traktor 2 software!!......Please?:)

    Hello,

    I recently purchased a second hand Pioneer DDJ-T1 with traktor 2 software. But i'm having trouble with my Traktor 2 software. I'm hoping someone can help me find a solution, because i'm a total newb when it comes to software and i don't have a manual. I don't even really know how to explain my issue, but im gonna try.

    The thing i'm having trouble with, i believe you call it Miscellaneous. It's the bar where Traktor shows the full track, so you can see where you put your hot cues for example. This bar is suddenly very blurry in my Traktor. This happened when i switched to 4 decks instead of 2. But now even when i switch back to 2 decks, it's still blurry. Does anyone know how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,694

    Default

    take a screenshot please...
    If rhymes were Valiums I'd be comfortably numb

  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,436

    Default

    What version of Traktor are you on? That issue used to common with REALLY old version of Traktor. If making sure the tracks are analyzed beforehand and that it isn't specific to a particular set of tracks then it might be worth trashing your settings and starting fresh.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GinoXL View Post
    i don't have a manual.
    Open Traktor, goto Help > open manual.
    It's in the Documentation folder in your Native Instruments folder.

    This is very old issue. You should update to the latest version of Traktor.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    What version of Traktor are you on?
    I'm using Traktor Scratch Pro 2

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keithace View Post
    take a screenshot please...
    traktor 2.jpg

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,820

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GinoXL View Post
    That looks quite right. Did you try other waveform colors (modes)?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GinoXL View Post
    I'm using Traktor Scratch Pro 2
    That doesn't narrow it down, what is the full version number?
    15" MacBook Pro late 2016 (10.12.6) / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.11.0 / Crane Stand Pro
    Pioneer DJM-750 / 2x Pioneer XDJ-1000 & Kontrol D2 / Audio 10 / Sennheiser HD25

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    186

    Default

    if tracks are moved, or offline after they were loaded they will be blurry too.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •