song is out of sync with itself? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    252

    Default

    maybe the bpm of the track is wrong , *Tap* it in the beat in this section Sans titre.jpg ( you need to reset bpm at 000,00 before )

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keithace View Post
    try reloading the track. Change its location then reload it.
    that didnt work, tried with some metal cds assuming they would be less likely to have a bpm change and also dont mix songs together across the tracks, and these are having the same problem as well.

    i have tried ripping the cds to a different computer and then transfering them to this one, still same problem.

  3. #13

    Default

    So it appears to only be from ripped cds as i downloaded a cd, and no problem with those

    not sure if this would be a cause but songs from the ripped cds are noticeably smaller in size and have a bit rate of 128kbps as apposed to the 320 from the download. is it possible that these songs have been compressed and and thats messing with it?

    does traktor prefer certain sound files to others? not just in terms of sound quality but actual ability to read, analyze and play them?

  4. #14
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,693

    Default

    you are ripping at a very low kps. Try ripping them in 320kps and see if that changes it.
    If rhymes were Valiums I'd be comfortably numb

  5. #15
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Read this and get back to us http://djtechtools.com/2012/04/25/pe...s-eans-method/

    My advice:

    1. Always manually grid your tracks
    2. Always manually grid your tracks

    Good luck.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  6. #16
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    What S/W are you ripping to?

    Looks like you MIGHT have had an effect engaged (Echo/Delay/Ping Pong?) when you ripped it...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #17
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    764

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Seems like a slight error in the rip. Traktor is rather sensitive to such errors, whereas most players are more forgiving.
    This is the right answer.

    There was either grit or grease on the disc when you ripped it, and it encoded the skipping error as an audio artifact.

    Youll need to re rip or buy a good version if your disc is stuffed.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •