song is out of sync with itself?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default song is out of sync with itself?

    I apololgize in advance for my noobiness and am more than happy to have this deleted as long as i get pointed to the the answer. But at this point im not even sure what/how i should be searching for the answer

    Anyway im using traktor and for some reason some songs seem to be out of beat with themselves, almost as if i was playing the same song on two different decks out of sync.
    the thing is this tends not to be the whole way through the song but generally just at the beginning and end of songs (im using those loosely as the 'end' can be anywhere between 30 seconds to halfway through the song)

    It also only seems to happen with songs from certain cds that i have ripped to my computer and imported to my collection. The cds with said problems also tend to be compilation albums like ministry of sound or now thats what i call... albums (before anyone criticizes, they were laying around and im using them to give me a feel for blending tracks together and beatmatching without particularly knowing the songs)

    i am not sure if the two are related or just coincidental but i have no clue what im looking for or where to start so any nudges in the right direction are greatly appreciated

    P.s sorry for the post being so bloated but i really dont know the proper terminology to condense it

    cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,305

    Default

    Do the beats match up with the grids? If the tracks are older, they might not have sequenced consistently.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,735

    Default

    do the ripped tracks play properly from other software? (like windows media player or itunes)

    How did you rip them?
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  4. #4

    Default

    was about to edit to say that yeah the tracks play properly through windows media player which is what i used to rip them. the songs also play fine from the google music app on an android phone i put them onto to test.

    in terms of beat matching the grid, it appears to be. however it does seem that the actual waveform is duplicated. found a part of a song that was just a snare beat and the actual wave seems to be duplicated? but the duplicate is not gridded

  5. #5

    Default

    so ive just focused on a point in a song where its skipping or whatever, slowed down and zoomed in and it has actually got the wave for the skipped part.
    Capture.PNG

  6. #6
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mushroom247 View Post
    so ive just focused on a point in a song where its skipping or whatever, slowed down and zoomed in and it has actually got the wave for the skipped part.
    Capture.PNG
    Traktor doesn't do flexi-grids, so you either beatmatch by hand or fix the problem in Ableton.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7

    Default

    im sorry, im not quite sure i know what you meant. but i removed the grid and that didnt solve the problem its still skipping

  8. #8
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,735

    Default

    try reloading the track. Change its location then reload it.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,197

    Default

    Seems like a slight error in the rip. Traktor is rather sensitive to such errors, whereas most players are more forgiving.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Check your very beginning of the track and see if there might be some empty space before the first kick. And if so edit to delete it and re-analyze the track again in Traktor. Which Traktor version is it by the way?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •