Mixing externally with Traktor gain settings - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keithace View Post
    why only for personal listening? Do you think it colors the sound?
    Well for one it only lets me adjust in increments of 1.5dB. Plus most of collection is on FLAC.

  2. #12
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Nate View Post
    Or will none of my track preparation be of use because I have to adjust the gain externally as well?
    Seriously mate, its not hard to press cue and sort out the gains on a mixer. No need to overcomplicate things
    I used to use mp3gain up until i got a mixer, after that it was pointless tbh,.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  3. #13
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Seriously mate, its not hard to press cue and sort out the gains on a mixer. No need to overcomplicate things
    I used to use mp3gain up until i got a mixer, after that it was pointless tbh,.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" Latest Mix: For You----My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDN-SC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  4. #14
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Truth
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  5. #15
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Seriously mate, its not hard to press cue and sort out the gains on a mixer. No need to overcomplicate things
    I used to use mp3gain up until i got a mixer, after that it was pointless tbh,.
    some of those poorly recorded tracks need some gain before I load them....I used soundforge for years until I lost my copy...
    If rhymes were Valiums I'd be comfortably numb

  6. #16
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,095

    Default

    I have ALWAYS checked gain level in cue, even after autogain came around. It is just good practice.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  7. #17
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,133

    Default

    Yes, to be fair, some of my tracks (older ones) need to be boosted to nearly 6pm on the mixer. In this case i would run them through audition and boost them in hindsight.

    Case in point http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=94243 *wink*
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  8. #18

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •