Traktor DJ Studio 3 Cue issues
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Traktor DJ Studio 3 Cue issues

    Hello,

    I'm wondering if there is anyone on here that's good with an older version of Traktor? Traktor DJ Studio 3.

    I use it to put together a podcast which I've been doing with no issues for years now. I'm trying to do this week's & for some reason, I can only have output via master or monitor & not both. I don't have it hooked up to a controller, I do it all in my headphones sons to not upset the neighbours & I've had no problem listening to both master and cue until tonight.

    When I go into my output options, it only let's me pick one or the other but I was also able to use both from the day I bought it and installed it.

    What am I doing wrong here?

    I hope you can help & thanks in advance.

    Andrew

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewLees View Post
    Hello,

    I'm wondering if there is anyone on here that's good with an older version of Traktor? Traktor DJ Studio 3.

    I use it to put together a podcast which I've been doing with no issues for years now. I'm trying to do this week's & for some reason, I can only have output via master or monitor & not both. I don't have it hooked up to a controller, I do it all in my headphones sons to not upset the neighbours & I've had no problem listening to both master and cue until tonight.

    When I go into my output options, it only let's me pick one or the other but I was also able to use both from the day I bought it and installed it.

    What am I doing wrong here?

    I hope you can help & thanks in advance.

    Andrew
    My first question is going to be, Why have you not upgraded to Traktor Pro yet?
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    My first question is going to be, Why have you not upgraded to Traktor Pro yet?
    I like how this works & I have other things to spend my money on. I only use it for recording a podcast, I use CDJ'S when playing out. If we could please keep on topic, this is urgent, so need a quick solution & not lectures on what other software people think I should be using.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,103

    Default

    I honestly havent used it since 2007 and dont remember what the settings pages look like. Shoot a screen shot of you soundcard selection and audio routing.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,819

    Default

    Could it be only the "Cue/Mix" virtual knob position?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I'm guessing the same as Stewe:


    In the Mixer Section:

    - Is the [Ph Vol] knob turned up?
    - And is the [Ph Mix] knob position set correctly (as example: center position = mixed Main + Cue signal)?
    Last edited by solger; 08-12-2017 at 02:31 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,921

    Default

    If you only use the onboard sound card in internal mode, Traktor only lets you choose one stereo output.
    You can only select Left or Right on the Monitor, Master, Booth or Record outputs.

    You can put both Master and Booth into mono mode but still only get Left or Right (not both) options.
    Are you sure you could assign both Built-In channels for Master & Booth? This has never been the case.

    It must be a mixer section as solger mentions above.

    I just started Traktor DJ Studio 3 on my old iBook to check

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Has your audio device setting changed somehow?
    Sounds like it may have changed from ASIO to Directsound (or something similar)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •