Roland DJ-808 Traktor mapping - Questions (before I start mapping) - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    172

    Default

    @padi_04
    Great stuff! Do you have a link to confirm they worked together? I can't find it.
    Or do you know from inside-source they did?

    I've made diagrams for Deck A+B & Deck C+D on DDJ-SZ2 (regarding Mapping JaJa#1):
    DDJ-SZ2 Deck A+B:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!cNRgETiK!fUdTvau9g...3D42rMhqfgIKXg

    DDJ-SZ2 Deck C+D:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!FUpWhLha!jQ8HDzgdT...WNvBGzL6-FPKms

    Still have to do Mapping JaJa#2 & #3.


    I've also made diagrams for Deck A+B & Deck C+D on DJ-808:
    DJ-808 Deck A+B:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!hNxg0RIZ!rkIhnYj6f...louUVLO-mEzuac

    DJ-808 Deck C+D:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!UIAFDTZK!tF5VD8YaF...u4uOkm8a_lf_9Q


    Now I'm trying to make a diagram for both while holding SHIFT.
    When pressing the LEARN-button in Traktor, and pushing the SHIFT + other button/knob, it only shows the Midi-value of the 1st button pressed (SHIFT therefor).
    I can workaround this by pressing SHIFT 1st, then activate the LEARN-button after, and then press the other button/knob.
    But that's a bit of a hassle.

    I've tried to make a toggle-function, either SHIFT is on or off:

    (whereas Ch16.Note.C-1 = midinote of Shift-button) But it doesn't work.

    How can I make sure SHIFT is already on (without holding SHIFT the whole time)?
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  2. #12
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bascurtiz View Post
    How can I make sure SHIFT is already on (without holding SHIFT the whole time)?
    Use one of these



    But seriously, you need to hold down the shift for the time mapping commands as it is still easier than creating the entire layout by using a MIDI translator software.
    Last edited by Stewe; 10-04-2017 at 12:24 PM.

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    172

    Default

    @Stewe
    Thanks for the rigoreous method
    Therefor, I sticked to manually holding down the SHIFT-button.

    I've finished the diagrams WHILE HOLDING SHIFT for Deck A+B & Deck C+D on DDJ-SZ2
    (regarding Mapping JaJa#1):

    DDJ-SZ2 SHIFT Deck A+B:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!0ZABjabQ!-kYDOh6nf...nrYqGdmImphTfI

    DDJ-SZ2 SHIFT Deck C+D:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!cJg0Tbzb!MS7usCXfI...khOqelNEVpogqQ

    Still have to do Mapping JaJa#2 & #3.


    I've also made diagrams WHILE HOLDING SHIFT for Deck A+B & Deck C+D on DJ-808:

    DJ-808 SHIFT Deck A+B:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!RMp2gKCQ!Nn1uRwAAw...eTdyLmYsWIuCBM

    DJ-808 SHIFT Deck C+D:

    Bigger pic for download here: https://mega.nz/#!dcZhzLha!5KBJWX6He...b_7INLCZP5mPCw


    To-do:
    - DDJ-SZ#2 JaJa.Mapping (incl. Deck A+B, Deck C+D, SHIFT Deck A+B, SHIFT Deck C+D)
    - DDJ-SZ#3 JaJa.Mapping (incl. Deck A+B, Deck C+D, SHIFT Deck A+B, SHIFT Deck C+D)
    So 8 more mappings to decode... sighs.

    No pain no gain
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  4. #14
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Project stalled... Sorry guys.
    For whoever wants to continue this project, here are my Photoshop PDF-files: https://mega.nz/#!JAImHCrT!T6SDaNb8M...sTXH7fgV62999I
    Photoshop you can download for free here: https://www.techspot.com/downloads/3...oshop-cs2.html

    I recently realised the Sequencer-addon/Traktor 2.11 update, will make any drumcomputer possible (in the form of remix decks) using my Traktor S8. And... I'll keep the screens, which I love on the S8



    The only things that I will miss, are the direct pitch-fader and jog-wheels.
    ...Which I've solved by buying myself the Denon DN SC-2000's (2nd hand):





    They work great with my mapping here: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/7688

    I've ultimately ordered a CMD PL-1 to compare with the SC-2000's.
    I expect the jog-wheels to be less precise since its Behringer and the pitch-faders are shorter, but...
    Stewe (once again ) created an awesome mapping for it here: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/1676
    Last edited by bascurtiz; 10-10-2017 at 01:34 PM.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  5. #15
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,517

    Default

    Map the SC2000's hotcues and loop buttons to be dimmed when not active
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    Map the SC2000's hotcues and loop buttons to be dimmed when not active
    Ohwow, this is weird...
    After your advice, I unplugged all 3 devices, plugged them back in.
    The hotcues are then dimmed on both Denons.
    Then I opened up Traktor, without loading any track in a deck.
    Check this out:



    As you can see, after opening Traktor, Hotcues remain dimmed but on @ Left controller (from 2010), Hotcues go off @ Right controller (from 2011).
    So I expected this to be a mapping issue...
    Therefor changed the settings by switching Device for Deck A/C to SC2000#2 (and Deck B/D to SC2000).
    After that, the hotcue lights are off on both Denons.

    Closed Traktor, opened up again, and the hotcues stay off.
    Then loaded a track into Deck A and Deck B; hotcues light up, as they should (since I have set cuepoints on these tracks).

    Closed Traktor, hotcues remain on.
    Opened Traktor, Hotcues remain on @ Left controller (from 2010), Hotcues go off @ Right controller (from 2011).

    When I switch the mappings once again, I can still mimick the same 'issue'.
    Note: I've updated the Firmware to v.1.25 on both units.

    Any idea why this is happening?

    EDIT 1:
    For the sake of it, I've switched the USB-cables from one unit to the other.
    Now I have this 'issue' on the Right controller (from 2011) instead of the Left one :O
    I'm using a powered USB-HUB from Logitech: https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Prem.../dp/B000RZUV9S

    EDIT 2:
    I've disconnected the USB-HUB, used different USB-cables for both units, plugged them into previously-not-connected-before USB-ports on the back of my PC, and issue still remains.
    When I switch these different USB-cables, the issues switches from 1 deck to the other.

    The only thing I can think of... Is that the 2 mappings are MAINLY different in Deck Assignment;
    Midi-Note & Channel-wise they are practically the same. They devices only know the difference due setting the IN/OUT-port to either SC2000 or SC2000#2.
    I might have to change the Channel/Midi of 1 unit and remap 1 mapping to these...

    Stewe, have u seen such strange behavior before?
    Last edited by bascurtiz; 10-10-2017 at 06:04 PM.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  7. #17
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Can you please upload both mappings mate?
    My guess is that MIDI Range values are different.

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor bascurtiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Can you please upload both mappings mate?
    My guess is that MIDI Range values are different.
    As mentioned before, this is the mapping I'm using: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/7688
    ...Which includes both mappings.
    Current DJ Gear: Kontrol S8 | Denon DN-SC2000 | V-Moda XS / Logitech Z5500
    Past:
    Numark 4TRAK / Kontrol X1 + Z1 + F1 / Novation Twitch / Denon MC3000
    Reloop Jockey 3 Remix / M-Audio Xponent / V-Moda Crossfade LP

  9. #19
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bascurtiz View Post
    As mentioned before, this is the mapping I'm using: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/7688
    ...Which includes both mappings.
    OK - I thought you might had change some things ever since you uploaded it. I'll take a look

  10. #20
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Why are there two dedicated hotcue output commands for each cue?
    And check the controller range: min value should be set to -1

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •