Syncing Arena and Logic with Traktor BPMs - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wo k View Post
    hi you just need to make the master tempo on traktor as ę*auto ę* and adjust the tempo with the pitch on the deck window
    And make sure the deck you're changing tempo is set to the master deck.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  2. #12
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default MTC/Traktor

    Alright -
    I made a video to try and explain my issues.

    I understand how Link works. I'm looking for a way to have Traktor automatically take the track's new tempo and change the Link tempo, but it doesn't seem possible.



    Here's what I'm aware of. I'll make a 2nd video of what I have been able to accomplish.

    V

  3. #13
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    part two!

  4. #14
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    269

    Default

    i can’t help you anymore ... you missing the essence of mix ... BEATMATCH YOUR TRACKS ... sorry i can’t contain myself

  5. #15
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wo k View Post
    i canít help you anymore ... you missing the essence of mix ... BEATMATCH YOUR TRACKS ... sorry i canít contain myself
    totally understand -

    Sadly, I'm going to be drumming while DJing, so I'm not trying to be the beat matching DJ. I love the art, and I know it's the real way to do it! I'm just doing something a little different. )

    Thanks for the help!

  6. #16
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wo k View Post
    i can’t help you anymore ... you missing the essence of mix ... BEATMATCH YOUR TRACKS ... sorry i can’t contain myself
    C'mon, man. It's 2017. Not this.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    C'mon, man. It's 2017. Not this.

    ... to beatmatch tracks he just need to play/pause on the beat the 2 decks in same times ... and that work as he want

  8. #18

  9. #19
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wo k View Post
    SO, I'll import this to my set up.... then what?
    )

    Thank you!

  10. #20
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,243

    Default

    You dont have sync enabled on deck b
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •