Syncing Arena and Logic with Traktor BPMs - Page 3
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,243

    Default

    or on deck a for that matter.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  2. #22
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    or on deck a for that matter.
    Right, becuase my goal is to have the master tempo automatically change. I know I can do it via fader, or typing in the tempo.

    it's very possible what I want can't happen.


    on the last beat of song A, i want to play song B, and have the master tempo jump to song B tempo. No overlapping of songs.

    (wedding DJ)

  3. #23
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djdrums View Post
    Right, becuase my goal is to have the master tempo automatically change. I know I can do it via fader, or typing in the tempo.

    it's very possible what I want can't happen.


    on the last beat of song A, i want to play song B, and have the master tempo jump to song B tempo. No overlapping of songs.

    (wedding DJ)
    That's really not what Traktor is designed for, as you're meant to use it for mixing. If you want a playlist to follow, then maybe something like Mixmeister would be better suited? Or some desktop music player with BPM output? Traktor is designed for hands-on mixing, but has a cruise-control function which requires you to set up fade-in and fade-out cuepoints so it knows when to mix between the tracks.

    If you're doing actual mixing and want the master clock to reflect the current master deck for tempo, you need it set up like this:
    Screen Shot 2017-11-01 at 16.37.43.jpg

    So that your desired deck is the master, and the master clock will reflect that tempo. When you switch to another deck, it will switch it as master and reflect that tempo in the master clock, in turn.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #24
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    okay, okay, all of you are starting to convince me. ) I had it working through MTC, but on the 2nd computer, I would have to stop the Live clip, and retrigger on the downbeat.

    SO -
    If I need to do an additional step, it makes more sense to do the Sync/Tempo change option than mess around with Live.

    That be said -
    Do you know of a MIDI command to set the tempo/pitch fader back to Zero? If I need to transisition from 160 - 72, It's a long sweep. doable, but long. would love a single shot way.

    I'm on an S5, but also have Touch OSC.

    Thoughts?

    THANK YOU!
    V

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    That's really not what Traktor is designed for, as you're meant to use it for mixing. If you want a playlist to follow, then maybe something like Mixmeister would be better suited? Or some desktop music player with BPM output? Traktor is designed for hands-on mixing, but has a cruise-control function which requires you to set up fade-in and fade-out cuepoints so it knows when to mix between the tracks.

    If you're doing actual mixing and want the master clock to reflect the current master deck for tempo, you need it set up like this:
    Screen Shot 2017-11-01 at 16.37.43.jpg

    So that your desired deck is the master, and the master clock will reflect that tempo. When you switch to another deck, it will switch it as master and reflect that tempo in the master clock, in turn.

  5. #25
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djdrums View Post
    okay, okay, all of you are starting to convince me. ) I had it working through MTC, but on the 2nd computer, I would have to stop the Live clip, and retrigger on the downbeat.

    SO -
    If I need to do an additional step, it makes more sense to do the Sync/Tempo change option than mess around with Live.

    That be said -
    Do you know of a MIDI command to set the tempo/pitch fader back to Zero? If I need to transisition from 160 - 72, It's a long sweep. doable, but long. would love a single shot way.

    I'm on an S5, but also have Touch OSC.

    Thoughts?

    THANK YOU!
    V
    You don't need to change the tempo slider. Just don't have tracks synced, but make sure the track you want to be the master tempo is set to master.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #26
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    You don't need to change the tempo slider. Just don't have tracks synced, but make sure the track you want to be the master tempo is set to master.
    can't use master with Link.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •