External Soundcard & MIDI Controller Questions
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default External Soundcard & MIDI Controller Questions

    Hey guys, just wanted to ask:

    would the Native Instruments Audio 2 External Soundcard work with a Vestax VCI-100 MIDI controller?

    A friend of mine told me that since the soundcard is not MIDI, it wouldnt work?

    From my research all I know is that if you are not using timecode it should be fine?

    And that I would need a 4 channel sound card for the unit?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,333

    Default

    Short answer. Yep it will work, and nope you don't need a 4 channel for the VCI
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Starting out im probably just going to be using my home stereo (aux) for speakers, until i get monitors, that would be ok right, if one channel is used for the aux speakers while the other for headphones?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,333

    Default

    Yep in that case the Audio2 would suit your needs perfectly mate.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    in the future I would just have to get a spilt cable to hook up to monitors correct and thanks for the help! cheers!

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Istvan View Post
    in the future I would just have to get a spilt cable to hook up to monitors correct and thanks for the help! cheers!
    i beleive the audio 2 comes with a splitter?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •