X1 - Control Decks C and/or D? - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,966

    Default

    Yup, that how default mapping works. Unfortunately there's no way of re-selecting the deck focus unless you re-plug the unit but at least they offer some kind of deck switching system which is great if you have a single X1.

  2. #22
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,039

    Default

    Aww... We’re back to unplugging the unit...

    Crazy.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #23
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    SO - can I switch between native/HID mode for decks A & B, and into USER/MIDI mode for deck D? And can the full functionality of DECK B HID be duplicated in midi for Deck D???
    Yes, you can toggle between HID and MIDI on the fly, see the manual. And you can find 4-deck mappings on Google.
    15" MacBook Pro late 2016 (10.13.2) / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.11.1 / Crane Stand Pro
    Pioneer DJM-750 / 2x Pioneer XDJ-1000 & Kontrol D2 / Audio 10 / Sennheiser HD25

  4. #24
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Aww... We’re back to unplugging the unit...

    Crazy.
    This is just a random thought but what if you set a button-mouse translator in Bome to:

    Note: Preferences Window is always open but moved it the corner of the screen, by leaving enough space to click on and drag it back.
    -Click+Move the Preferences Window to your preferred coordinates.
    -Click Device/Traktor.Kontrol X1 MK2.Default/Edit/Delete mapping device
    -Click Add../Traktor/Kontrol X1 MK2/Default (imports mapping back, A-B starts flashing again)
    -Click+Move the Preferences Window back to the screen edge.

  5. #25
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,039

    Default

    ^There's ALWAYS a Bomes solution for everything.

    But you could even have a translator (mouse click/mouse co-ords) to open & close the Traktor prefs window?

    So, re-importing the X1 MKII .tsi resets the unit (equivalent of unplugging/replugging it), allowing you to chose between A-B/C-D control?

    That's interesting... I've not used Bomes seriously since the days of my UC-33e Ableton Live Mouseless Navigation Template... But this might just sway me into getting the X1...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #26
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    But you could even have a translator (mouse click/mouse co-ords) to open & close the Traktor prefs window?
    Traktor is slow on opening/closing the Preferences window, especially if you have a load of mappings in the Device Menu. So that's something to bare in mind if you want a button translator with quick operation..

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    So, re-importing the X1 MKII .tsi resets the unit (equivalent of unplugging/replugging it), allowing you to chose between A-B/C-D control?
    Actually yes I just checked it with my X1 MK2 and that seems to be the case.

  7. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Using X1 to control the floor of C & D is a very creative act. Thanks pro !!

  8. #28
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    815

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ErikMinekus View Post
    With the MK1s you can change the deck assignment in Preferences.
    I am very familiar with the preferences mode ... just haven't used any MK2's

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  9. #29
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    ^There's ALWAYS a Bomes solution for everything.

    But you could even have a translator (mouse click/mouse co-ords) to open & close the Traktor prefs window?

    So, re-importing the X1 MKII .tsi resets the unit (equivalent of unplugging/replugging it), allowing you to chose between A-B/C-D control?

    That's interesting... I've not used Bomes seriously since the days of my UC-33e Ableton Live Mouseless Navigation Template... But this might just sway me into getting the X1...
    That sounds really awkward.

    I think it probably makes more sense to have the HID layer controll A/B and the MIDI layer (mapped as close as possible) to control C/D. That, you can switch from the front panel (Shift + both load buttons).

    I am wondering, though, what the problem is with just buying a second one?
    I'm mostapha. I lost control of that acount and just decided to create another one.

    Setup Thread

  10. #30
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Moostapha View Post
    That sounds really awkward.
    Although it maybe does sound that, it is still instantaneous one button operation with Bomes versus the "SHIFT+LeftArrow+RightArrow" to open/close the Midi Mode of X1 MKII.

    Quote Originally Posted by Moostapha View Post
    I think it probably makes more sense to have the HID layer controll A/B and the MIDI layer (mapped as close as possible) to control C/D. That, you can switch from the front panel (Shift + both load buttons).
    Problem with that is you are losing the touchstrip controls and the Encoder loop displays with MIDI.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •