X1 - Control Decks C and/or D?
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,039

    Default X1 - Control Decks C and/or D?

    Can the X1 mk2 be used to control Decks C and/or D?

    Seems pretty basic - but I remember someone saying it doesn’t do it???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Can the X1 mk2 be used to control Decks C and/or D?

    Seems pretty basic - but I remember someone saying it doesn’t do it???
    As in, 4 decks on one X1? I'd imagine a user alt-mapping could be used.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3

    Default

    What about ONLY deck C/D?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor jimmyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I use XDJ 1000's and Z2 mixer for decks A&B... I'd love to use the X1 to control decks C&D. How can I set this up? Is it possible?

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,216

    Default

    There should be a dropdown option to swap the decks in the controller manager mate, same as the first X1? Thats how i set mine up anyway.

    Last edited by Jester; 11-28-2017 at 04:37 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,039

    Default

    Cheers - like I said, it's just something that I think I remember reading. Isn't there a way to do it from the controller? (Or maybe a key mapping?)

    Looks like my decks are being relocated to the bedroom - so the ZOMO MC-1000 has to go (no space on the deck). Gotta get something in the Traktor Kontrol form factor...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    You guys are overcomplicating. When you boot up TP2 with the X1s plugged in, it asks you which decks you want to control on the LED screens. Use the pot to change the configuration.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,039

    Default

    I want to be able to switch between Decks B & D. Deck A will always be Deck A, and Deck C will always be a Remix Deck with a dedicated F1.

    So, I’m looking for a “toggle” (like my beloved ZOMO) that will toggle A/C and B/D.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    I want to be able to switch between Decks B & D. Deck A will always be Deck A, and Deck C will always be a Remix Deck with a dedicated F1.

    So, I’m looking for a “toggle” (like my beloved ZOMO) that will toggle A/C and B/D.
    I'd just remap the user mode for that one deck.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    815

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    You guys are overcomplicating. When you boot up TP2 with the X1s plugged in, it asks you which decks you want to control on the LED screens. Use the pot to change the configuration.
    totally didn't know that feature ... I assume this is only MK2's due to LED screens being utilized.

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •