1000 for traktor setup
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    71

    Default 1000 for traktor setup

    Requirements:

    To control 3 decks in traktor
    To have a channel dedicated to a unit like Maschine for samples and sequences with pad playablity
    I like the idea of adding additional effects units in the future

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    do you need jogwheels?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    do you need jogwheels?
    Nope not at all.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,608

    Default

    You did those youtube videos with DB4/X1700?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  5. #5
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,692

    Default

    What do you already own? I'm not a brit and not used to UK pricing, but I'm thinking that might be a little tight if you don't already own at least Maschine.

    The complicated part is adding external effects later. There aren't actually that many DJ mixers with send/return loops or effects inserts, and the ones that have them are a little on the pricy side.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mintaka View Post
    Nope not at all.
    Off topic: Where in West Yorkshire are you based?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    What do you already own? I'm not a brit and not used to UK pricing, but I'm thinking that might be a little tight if you don't already own at least Maschine.

    The complicated part is adding external effects later. There aren't actually that many DJ mixers with send/return loops or effects inserts, and the ones that have them are a little on the pricy side.
    You can pick up a preowned Xone:62 for around 300-500 on ebay UK.

    Edit: add a Xone:K1, a 4 stereo out interface, and you might have some spare!
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Off topic: Where in West Yorkshire are you based?
    Well technically I'm not even UK based any more as I moved to Qatar Doha. I was in Bradford 6 years ago.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    What do you already own? I'm not a brit and not used to UK pricing, but I'm thinking that might be a little tight if you don't already own at least Maschine.

    The complicated part is adding external effects later. There aren't actually that many DJ mixers with send/return loops or effects inserts, and the ones that have them are a little on the pricy side.
    I don't anything right now other than pc /laptop software and speakers.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    You did those youtube videos with DB4/X1700?
    Yes Db4 and sc2000. I purchased the db4 when it first came out but its more expensive now than it was then. Can't justify that cost now for what is some bedroom fun.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •