nightmare beatgriding one paticular track, please help!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    65

    Default nightmare beatgriding one paticular track, please help!

    Hi guys,

    Im having a very tough time trying to beatgrid Little Secrets (Hey Champ Remix). Im hoping someone here can be my saviour as I'm doing a little set tomorrow and this tune has been requested.

    Basically, Traktor analyzes the track to be 120bpm. I set a beatgrid on the very first kick right at the begining and change the bpm to 122. Later on the bpm drops back to 120bpm so I set another gridmarker. I try to change the tempo of this grid marker but the whole thing changes, if i try and move the grid around the grid at the begining of the song resets.
    Basically i'm not bothered about the change in tempo in the middle tune because i would have faded out by then. At the end of the track i plan to loop the 120bpm section and que a different tune, however, the beatgrid will not fit..

    please please help!!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    A track can only have 1 BPM tied to it. Your only options are to Warp it, or just beatmatch by ear.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I got that Passion Pit remix but all my kit is packed for my gig tonite.
    Ill try beatgrid it when i get set up and post off my iPhone about what i see.

    Passion Pit are a live band but their remixes are usually gridable. I know i have some of their remixes gridded as ive included them in my Mini Mixes.

    Karlos

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    I got that Passion Pit remix but all my kit is packed for my gig tonite.
    Ill try beatgrid it when i get set up and post off my iPhone about what i see.
    and who says digital djs all stand there checking their e-mails?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard misa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Have you tried using the tap tempo to change the bpm and grid position of the song as it is playing? I find it very useful for songs that drift quite a bit.

    Not quite sure what you mean regarding "the beatgrid will not fit."
    Last edited by misa; 12-10-2009 at 05:41 PM.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    The track drifts like a drunk driver from around 44 seconds in.
    I can grid the intro and use a second grid for the outro but even with the metronome on it's a pain .

    Just use the 2 grid method if you can't warp it.

    Trying to grid a track whist the other DJ is tearing the arse out of the system with Gooseflesh isn't the best enviroment though!!!

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    I got that Passion Pit remix but all my kit is packed for my gig tonite.
    Ill try beatgrid it when i get set up and post off my iPhone about what i see.

    Passion Pit are a live band but their remixes are usually gridable. I know i have some of their remixes gridded as ive included them in my Mini Mixes.

    Karlos
    That would be amazing amte

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,333

    Default

    Like Karl said, sometimes using two grids is your only option with problem tracks (except for doing it by ear of course) The idea is to separate out the drifting section by adding extra grid points. for example if the track is ok at the start and starts drifting a minute or so into it, you would drop a grid at the start, one a beat or so before the drift starts, and then one near the end. with a bit of tweaking this "usually" works. can get quite frustrating tho
    Someone should do a tutorial on gridding different types of tracks.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    But the problem is that every time you set a new grid point you loose one hot cue... NI need to implement a new way of setting grids. Troq is great in that matter.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru josh@firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,627

    Default

    warp it in ableton if you can get access to a copy then export/import to traktor.. probably your best shot mate

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •