Drawing multiple envelopes at once
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default Drawing multiple envelopes at once

    Hello everyone

    I got a problem to control fully my DX200 on ableton.

    There is a knob that control 3 midi messages on the DX200 : Harmonic" (Modulator) (idem for FM Depth and Decay)





    Is it possible to map those 3 control change on one ableton macro knob?

    Because actually I have to map them on 3 differents macros…



    …and draw them 3 times



    Ive downloaded the plugin "paraminator" that allow me to link differents control change but in the arrangement, same problem, I have to draw them one by one.





    Is it possible to map differents CC on one same knob or draw several CC at the same time?

    Last edited by Mikelundy; 02-15-2018 at 06:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    Yes. You just map them to the Macro knob.

    e.g.,

    Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 8.18.29 PM.png

    Granted, that's using a plugin and I think you're talking about hardware. But, however you map that one, just do it more times.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Yes. You just map them to the Macro knob.

    e.g.,

    Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 8.18.29 PM.png

    Granted, that's using a plugin and I think you're talking about hardware. But, however you map that one, just do it more times.
    I have been able to map the 3 macros to one macros by :

    Creating a "Instrument Rack" and by putting the "Drum Rack" inside it
    Things is when I map the 3 macros to one macro, it lost the midi CC





    Its either "Map" or "Midi"
    Am I doing something wrong?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    What did it look like when you had the one control mapped?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    What did it look like when you had the one control mapped?
    What do you mean?

    My 3 macros in the "drum rack" (mod 3 / mod 2 / mod 1) were mapped on Midi Control Change of the DX200

    Now when I created an "instrument Rack" and put this "drum rack" inside, I tried to map macro 1 (of the "instrumental rack" to those 3 "drum rack" knobs (mod 3 / mod 2 / mod 1), it worked, but they lost their CC Midi.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikelundy View Post
    What do you mean?

    My 3 macros in the "drum rack" (mod 3 / mod 2 / mod 1) were mapped on Midi Control Change of the DX200

    Now when I created an "instrument Rack" and put this "drum rack" inside, I tried to map macro 1 (of the "instrumental rack" to those 3 "drum rack" knobs (mod 3 / mod 2 / mod 1), it worked, but they lost their CC Midi.
    Can you just re-map the CCs? Or, since Live's macros can control more than one thing, what happens if you try to just map the different CCs to the same drum rack macro knob.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Can you just re-map the CCs? Or, since Live's macros can control more than one thing, what happens if you try to just map the different CCs to the same drum rack macro knob.
    No :/
    As seen on this screen : the "Mod 3 / 2 / 1" are already mapped to "macro 1" so I cannot affecte midi on it (and it deleted the midi CC that was previously on them)

    W3lgZiT.jpg

    And on the "macro 1" I can assign a CC but same problem : only one CC message can be received

  8. #8
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    Where are you putting in the CCs you want to control?

    I haven't used Live with hardware like that, so that's the part I don't know how to do. Unless there's something weird about it, it should be possible. I just don't know how to do that thing and don't have any hard synths conveninet to try and figure it out.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    In theory I found the plugin I was looking for : http://www.maxforlive.com/library/de...32/multimap-ts

    But in practice it doesn't work, and I really don't understand why.

    The 3 macros of the drum rack who have #CC (mod 3 / 2 / 1) are mapped to the MultiMap and react when I turn/draw on the main MultiMap Input button, but the sound isn't affected. Like it just turn visually but the #CC affected to them doesn't seem to respond gruudge:

    http://i.picresize.com/images/2018/02/17/kBArz.png
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •