CPU over 100% / lagging in Ableton with a full spec Mac
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Coast of Norway
    Posts
    6

    Default CPU over 100% / lagging in Ableton with a full spec Mac

    Hi guys!

    I have a big issue here. When there is getting more than 30-40 tracks in my production, the CPU can't handle it anymore. Goes far over 100% CPU in Ableton really fast. I'm using a good spec Mac, 16GB, 2,8 GHz Intel Core i5, with Stinberg UR242 soundcard.

    It still happens when I've put latency with 2048 samples.

    Any idea what to do?
    Norwegian House DJ
    www.facebook.com/stisema

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,188

    Default

    40 tracks???

    Have you got cpu intensive vsts on those tracks?

    Try flattening some of ‘em.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    West Coast of Norway
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    40 tracks???

    Have you got cpu intensive vsts on those tracks?

    Try flattening some of ‘em.

    Every heavy track is freezed, like Kontakt, Serum, Spire and Massive. All plugins is bought as well.
    Norwegian House DJ
    www.facebook.com/stisema

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hi all,

    another one here suffering from glitches and artefacts due heavy CPU. After installing Live 10 my CPU is ranging around 30% in idle (no tracks or anything playing). Increasing buffer size to the max won't help. With Live 9 I had no trouble at all.

    I have reported a ticket to Ableton they replying that this product is still in early development and Live 10 is "bit" more CPU hog. Why to release it if it is not usable?
    Ableton recommended that I should do a clean instal and reset - will do it later, hopefully it will help. Otherwise this product is not yet stable enough for actual use unfortunately.

    BR, Mac user with High Sierra, Mid 2014 16GB RAM and using 48khz / 24bit

  5. #5
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,692

    Default

    I'm glad I didn't do the update yet.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor blackavenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bland Strand
    Posts
    233

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    I'm glad I didn't do the update yet.
    same.
    A&H Xone:PX5 | (2) X Pioneer CDJ-2000nxs2 | Bozure ISO-201 | (2) X Technics MK5 |
    TEIL1 (Tape Delay) | Ableton Push 2 | V-Moda Crossfade LP2 | A&H Xone:K2 |
    (2) X Shure M44-7 w' Ortofon SH-4 Headshells | Korg KP3+ | Crates & Crates of Vinyl |
    2011 & 2012 Macbook Pros - (2) X SSD/16GB RAM for both machines
    https://soundcloud.com/risquedj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,122

    Default

    freeze or flatten as much as possible, which you should do anyway. its always better to mix down with audio rather than midi
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Allen & Heath Xone 1D, Pioneer DJM900, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 8 DJ, Dicers, Pioneer DDJ-SX2 w/ Serato DJ 1.7

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Do you happen to have any browser instances open? On my laptop, Ableton slows to a crawl whenever I have a few Chrome tabs open

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •