Xone:92 vs PX5 for 2x Xone:K2 + Ableton Push2 Setup
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default Xone:92 vs PX5 for 2x Xone:K2 + Ableton Push2 Setup

    Hey there,

    I am currently using 2 Xone:K2's and Ableton Push2 without a mixer. I am going to buy a mixer soon so I wanted to know which mixer would be the best for (Except Model1 ) this setup

    I am planning on implementing some Roland AIRA devices to this setup in the near future also!

    Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Personally given the choice of the two I'd go with the PX5.

    The built in 10x i/o Soundcard and x:link is going to make for much tidier setup with the K2's and would give you some interesting audio routing options back into Ableton if so desired with external gear without needing an extra Soundcard or spaghetti of cables.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor blackavenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bland Strand
    Posts
    239

    Default

    I agree w' deevey. Actually, back in July I had the same decision to make.
    I too narrowed it down to the 92 or the PX5. I went with the PX5.
    A&H Xone:96, (2) X Pioneer CDJ-2000nxs2, Bozure ISO-201, (2) X Technics MK5, "TEIL1" (Delay Pedal), Strymon "Blue Sky" (Reverb Pedal), Ableton Push 2, A&H Xone:K2, (2) X Shure M44-7 w' Ortofon SH-4 Headshells, V-Moda Crossfade LP2, Crates & Crates of Vinyl, 2011 & 2012 Macbook Pros - (2) X SSD/16GB RAM for both machines |
    https://soundcloud.com/risquedj

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Cheers guys, thanks for your replies. Think I am getting PX5

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Good choice with the PX5, I got one late last year and really enjoy using it. My only gripe is with the headphone cue/master control where the level dips when in the middle ... does that happen to anyone else?
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 512GB, OS X 10.12.6
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.2, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, Xone:PX5, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    279

    Default

    A&h Db4 also worth taking a look at ..
    Allen & Heath DB4, Xone K2, 2x Native instrument D2
    Soundcloud
    Mixcloud

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Ive used DB4, thanks for the reply tho! 🙌🏻

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default push 2

    HI, Your tutorial was really helpful to me. I have a problemn though, once a configure the power on setup to scroll between clips, I don't know how to launch the different clips, 'cause you show how to launch the 1st one, so I can't figure out how to do it without using all my buttons.
    Would you help me please?
     ShowBox Kodi Lucky Patcher
    Last edited by varsham; 03-14-2018 at 08:13 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor blackavenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bland Strand
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frankle View Post
    My only gripe is with the headphone cue/master control where the level dips when in the middle ... does that happen to anyone else?
    Mine doesn't do that.
    A&H Xone:96, (2) X Pioneer CDJ-2000nxs2, Bozure ISO-201, (2) X Technics MK5, "TEIL1" (Delay Pedal), Strymon "Blue Sky" (Reverb Pedal), Ableton Push 2, A&H Xone:K2, (2) X Shure M44-7 w' Ortofon SH-4 Headshells, V-Moda Crossfade LP2, Crates & Crates of Vinyl, 2011 & 2012 Macbook Pros - (2) X SSD/16GB RAM for both machines |
    https://soundcloud.com/risquedj

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by varsham View Post
    HI, Your tutorial was really helpful to me. I have a problemn though, once a configure the power on setup to scroll between clips, I don't know how to launch the different clips, 'cause you show how to launch the 1st one, so I can't figure out how to do it without using all my buttons. 9Apps Vidmate https://get-cartoonhd.com
    Would you help me please?
    

    Hello. I just bought the Xone K2 but I can not configure it in Ableton Live 9. I'm working on mac Mavericks, I do not know if this is the problem, I installed the drivers for mac X2 XONE an error was generated. Please, help me!
    Last edited by seoking; 03-30-2019 at 06:34 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •