One Button FX not working (F1 MK2)
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default One Button FX not working (F1 MK2)

    Hi there guys,

    I was eagerly waiting to try this out:


    But it doesn't work. I have tried the settings I see on the screen (in/output port).

    The main thing in 'Type of controller' it says 'Assign!' - but it's greyed out.

    Any tips? Thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexeh View Post
    Hi there guys,

    I was eagerly waiting to try this out:


    But it doesn't work. I have tried the settings I see on the screen (in/output port).

    The main thing in 'Type of controller' it says 'Assign!' - but it's greyed out.

    Any tips? Thanks!
    I believe that you're trying to map faders in the "User Mode" where mapping simple button based commands can't be assigned to a faders.

    Switch your F1 in to "MIDI Mode" (press SHIFT+BROWSE) and enable the "MIDI Mode" in the F1 preferences.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    I believe that you're trying to map faders in the "User Mode" where mapping simple button based commands can't be assigned to a faders.

    Switch your F1 in to "MIDI Mode" (press SHIFT+BROWSE) and enable the "MIDI Mode" in the F1 preferences.
    Hey there Stewe, thanks for your reply.

    I tried to press Shift+Browse and enabled MIDI mode under F1 preferences.

    When looking at the 'Type of controller' 'Assign!' is still greyed out

    Please halp! Thanks!

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexeh View Post
    Hey there Stewe, thanks for your reply.

    I tried to press Shift+Browse and enabled MIDI mode under F1 preferences.

    When looking at the 'Type of controller' 'Assign!' is still greyed out

    Please halp! Thanks!
    I can only guess that you're still trying to map faders in the "User Mode" TSI. If so than go ahead and delete that mapping and add new Generic MIDI Device. Once you add new device you will need to select your In-Port and Out-Port (click and select F1 controller).

    And you should be all set. But if you still have issues please make a quick vid of the issue or share some screenshots as more info is required.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    I can only guess that you're still trying to map faders in the "User Mode" TSI. If so than go ahead and delete that mapping and add new Generic MIDI Device. Once you add new device you will need to select your In-Port and Out-Port (click and select F1 controller).

    And you should be all set. But if you still have issues please make a quick vid of the issue or share some screenshots as more info is required.
    Hey there,

    Thanks for the reply. I tried doing what you said, but I'm still doing it wrong.

    Could you please tell me what to do after this step? Might be easier than screenshots.

    I'm doing this:

    Traktor On
    Press shift+browse on F1
    Preferences/Controller Manager
    Set Device to 'General MIDI' and inputs and outputs to 'F1 1 input' and 'F1 1 output'
    So now, I select this Device from the selection, it reads 'General MIDI - Traktor F1 Input /F1 Output'

    Ofcourse, this mapping is now empty. How can I add the TSI file to it?

    Again, thanks so much for your time Stewe - I really appreciate it

    Add > General MIDI [

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexeh View Post
    Hey there,

    Thanks for the reply. I tried doing what you said, but I'm still doing it wrong.

    Could you please tell me what to do after this step? Might be easier than screenshots.

    I'm doing this:

    Traktor On
    Press shift+browse on F1
    Preferences/Controller Manager
    Set Device to 'General MIDI' and inputs and outputs to 'F1 1 input' and 'F1 1 output'
    So now, I select this Device from the selection, it reads 'General MIDI - Traktor F1 Input /F1 Output'

    Ofcourse, this mapping is now empty. How can I add the TSI file to it?

    Again, thanks so much for your time Stewe - I really appreciate it

    Add > General MIDI [
    Not TSI's but you need to start adding commands and "midi learn" them.. I suggest watching this DJ Techtools video on mapping basics:



    Video involves X1 but same principals can be applied to F1.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hey there,

    Thanks I got it working - but something strange happened. My audio is glitchy, not in time anymore.

    I noticed when trying to select 'General MIDI' sometimes the program didn't let me select from the menu - I had to restart Traktor.

    Any idea? I didn't change anything else.. Running 2.7.1

    Thanks man!

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexeh View Post
    Hey there,

    Thanks I got it working - but something strange happened. My audio is glitchy, not in time anymore.

    I noticed when trying to select 'General MIDI' sometimes the program didn't let me select from the menu - I had to restart Traktor.

    Any idea? I didn't change anything else.. Running 2.7.1

    Thanks man!
    I'd say update your version of Traktor, see if that makes a difference.

    2.7.1 wasn't very solid release.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks, will do. Tried a later one, but was too hard on my CPU.

  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexeh View Post
    Thanks, will do. Tried a later one, but was too hard on my CPU.
    Go for 2.6.8 and observe the load CPU meter. If the usage is same than you should try to optimize your PC a little better. Turn of wifi and turn of power saving options.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •