Connecting 2x CDJ 2000NXS + A&H Xone K2 Problem :) (Traktor)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1

    Default Connecting 2x CDJ 2000NXS + A&H Xone K2 Problem :) (Traktor)

    Hi Everyone,

    Could not find answer to this anywhere so far, should be a simple one for the experienced though.

    I would like to control deck A&B in Traktor with CDJ 2000nxs in HID mode.
    I would also like to control deck C&D ( C track deck, D being rmx deck) with my Allen Heath Xone K2 controller.
    I can control effects with the Xone K2, but don't know how to set it up to play audio through deck C and D.
    I've mapped everything for xone k2, just don't know how to set it up to send audio from deck C&D to mixer...
    I have a 4 channel mixer (djm 500). Do I need a 4channel audio card for this?? I have a two channel Audio a4. :/

    Thank You very much for reading!

    Lukas

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Yes you will need two stereo channels (four channels) to run two decks. You'll also need to aggregate your audio interfaces in the CDJs along with the Audio 4.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Hi ,you can make cdj in mono under traktor output routing and use 4 Y rca



    Attachment 28243
    Last edited by dj wo k; 05-18-2018 at 11:46 AM.
    A&H Xone2D & 1D+Djm800+BST PR 4,5 (x3)+ M-Jam + mac
    https://soundcloud.com/dj-wo-k
    https://www.facebook.com/dj.wo.k

  4. #4
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wo k View Post
    Hi ,you can make cdj in mono under traktor output routing and use 4 Y rca



    Attachment 28243
    No no no! No mono. They have everything they need to get four decks.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    296

    Default

    A&H Xone2D & 1D+Djm800+BST PR 4,5 (x3)+ M-Jam + mac
    https://soundcloud.com/dj-wo-k
    https://www.facebook.com/dj.wo.k

  6. #6

    Default

    Guys, Thank You so much for the quick response! Means a lot to me. I am a bit slow with this tho, Happydan, could you please explain step by step what I need to do? I did not understand anything you wrote.
    Thanks again!

    P.S.: Dan your link (http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds) is not displaying for me. Mixcloud says can't find anything - just so ya know)
    Last edited by Brother Lukas; 05-18-2018 at 03:10 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Sorry, we changed our name to bleeptechno a bit ago but forgot to fix my signature.

    Are you on Windows or macOS?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8

    Default

    I am using Windows 7, planning to get new laptop with windows 10 in few days.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    You might have to use ASIO4ALL to combine your audio interfaces into one single one in Traktor.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  10. #10

    Default

    How do I do that? If I select ASIO4ALL v2 as Audio Device on Traktor the sound is coming through my laptop speakers and when I go to output routing thats the only thing I can select... No mater internal or external - only opion is L: HD AUDIO SPEAKER 1 , R: HD AUDIO SPEAKER 2 (my laptop speakers). How would you go about setting it all up step by step?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •