Traktor Sequencer
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,558

    Default Traktor Sequencer

    Is it possible to have the sequencer trigger hotcues in another deck?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,178

    Default

    I think it could be done with "Enable Step X" output command and "Current Step" modifier condition. What you do is route LED feedback of your Remix Deck back in to Traktor and use it to trigger hotcues.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,212

    Default

    This sounds like the old IAC Bus Trick/Dummy Clip/Midi Loopback trick in Live......
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    I think it could be done with "Enable Step X" output command and "Current Step" modifier condition. What you do is route LED feedback of your Remix Deck back in to Traktor and use it to trigger hotcues.
    Thank you Stewe. I will give this a whirl later. Wish I had a midi cable on me. LoopBe is so unreliable.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    This sounds like the old IAC Bus Trick/Dummy Clip/Midi Loopback trick in Live......
    Yup it's same old trick

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    Thank you Stewe. I will give this a whirl later. Wish I had a midi cable on me. LoopBe is so unreliable.
    Download loopMIDI. I use it and it is reliable.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,558

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Yup it's same old trick



    Download loopMIDI. I use it and it is reliable.
    Thank you yet again. I will give that a whirl! Now Im excited. :-p
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •