Ddm4000 / 2 x1 mk2 traktors / uphoria umc404hd. Need Help!
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default Ddm4000 / 2 x1 mk2 traktors / uphoria umc404hd. Need Help!

    I need assistance in setting up my new setup. Struggling for days with no success.

    So let's begin. I have behringer ddm4000 mixer, 2 x1 mk2 traktor controllers, uphoria umc404hd sound card (supports 4 channels) machine mk2, Alessio elevate mk5 monitors, and traktor pro 2 software.
    I have been using traktor and 2 channels for years with no problems. Time to try 4, or at least 3 channels which i desperately need.

    And if there is anyone who could help me with this it will have my eternal gratitude.
    I managed to assign one x1 to deck A and B and second x1 to deck C and D. So that's good to go.

    1. What bothers me is that i would like to put machine on deck D for example and use other 3 decks for tracks. To perform a sounds from machine to be exact. I found how to sync machine with traktor and that's not problem i guess.

    2. Should i use ddm4000 as a midi to control traktor software or just as analog mixer.

    3. Is there a possibility to use machine and ddm4000 in the same tame with traktor alongside with h 2 x1 traktors

    4. I have midi cable, 4 rca cables, 2 xlr cables and that's it. Wiring is making me struggle couse i have no idea how to wire all those in order to have everything work as in tented. When i plug monitors in sound card i have sound on monitors no problem. But i want to use ddm4000 outs and plug them to monitors.

    5.Since i want 4 channels to operate on ddm ( deck A, B, C for tracks and Machine on Deck D) do i need more cables? Uphoria umc404hd is an excellent sound card with midas amplifiers but on the back side it has 2 x 2 rca outs and 2 x 2 6.35mm outs. It also have 2 xlr outs.

    I tried almost everything to properly wire all those but with no luck. If there is anyone who could help me with this I'm willing to pay for it. Need help badly.

    P. S
    I em familiar with setting up machine with traktor, I also found an explanation how to setup ddm4000 with traktor 2 as a midi controler. But as u can see wiring all those is a true pain. Any help is greatly appreciated. If anyone needs pictures of backsides of ddm4000 and umc404hd sound card don't hesitate to ask.
    Thanks in front.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    First of all, the audio interface isn't "four channel" in a DJ sense, it seems to be in a production sense, ie it has four mono outputs, or two stereo outs.

    1. You'll need to sort that out in the Maschine audio settings.
    2. I'd go analogue.
    3. yes, as long as you've got the outputs on your audio interface.
    4. You don't need the MIDI cable as the software can communicate internally
    5. You won't be able to output four stereo channels with this audio interface.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,248

    Default

    Use the DDM4k as an audio mixer ONLY.

    Connect the MASTER OUT of the DDM4k to the monitors. If you need new cables to do that, you’ll have to buy new cables. Get used to that - you’re a DJ! Buy ‘em on eBay for next to nothing.

    It sounds like your audio interface only support 2 channels, since you say you’ve only got 2 pairs of RCA outs. That’s a bummer. Is your Maschine a version that has its own outputs? Because if it is you can route audio from machine to one of your free channels on the DDM4k for a 3rd “Deck”.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default Bummer

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    First of all, the audio interface isn't "four channel" in a DJ sense, it seems to be in a production sense, ie it has four mono outputs, or two stereo outs.

    1. You'll need to sort that out in the Maschine audio settings.
    2. I'd go analogue.
    3. yes, as long as you've got the outputs on your audio interface.
    4. You don't need the MIDI cable as the software can communicate internally
    5. You won't be able to output four stereo channels with this audio interface.
    So what my audio interface is missing is 2 more rca stereo outputs? I really trusted in that sound card hoping i will get at least 3 channels but it seams i cant. What a shame. Thx for clarification man I really appreciate it. And just to clarify this u a can't get a working channel on a mixer except via rca stereo outs?

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default Sadface

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Use the DDM4k as an audio mixer ONLY.

    Connect the MASTER OUT of the DDM4k to the monitors. If you need new cables to do that, you’ll have to buy new cables. Get used to that - you’re a DJ! Buy ‘em on eBay for next to nothing.

    It sounds like your audio interface only support 2 channels, since you say you’ve only got 2 pairs of RCA outs. That’s a bummer. Is your Maschine a version that has its own outputs? Because if it is you can route audio from machine to one of your free channels on the DDM4k for a 3rd “Deck”.
    Thx man i did like u suggested and yes i have 2 channels working properly. I'm happy because i at least did something. But I'm really sad that i need new sound card. As u said it's a bummer. I didn't had enough money for audio 10 and i hoped i can somehow get at least 3 channels on this card but i was apparently wrong. My machine doesn't have outputs except midi.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,248

    Default

    Any line level out from a sound card would do it, provided your cables have rca connectors at the mixer end.

    BUT what you’ve got on your soundcard are multiple connections for each “out”. You’ve got 4 rca outs (2 stereo rca outs), and 4 1/4” outs (still 2 stereo outs). BUT - the rca and 1/4” outs are duplicated, not separate.

    4 mono outputs (1 + 2 = 1 STEREO OUT, & 3 + 4 = 1 STEREO OUT) = 2 STEREO OUTPUTS.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,248

    Default

    I hoped i can somehow get at least 3 channels on this card but i was apparently wrong.
    There *might* be a work around using Traktors routing preferences and some rca splitter cables (told you you’d better get used to buying cables!)

    You’ll need some of these (get 4):

    https://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/PRO-25cm-RC...AAAOSw9NdXrsNZ

    What these will do, is convert each of your 4 STEREO OUTS into 2 MONO OUTS (twin mono).

    You’ll then have 4 twin mono outs (total 8 rca connectors), and can assign each one to a Deck in Traktor. So Deck A in Traktor will have output 1 assigned to both left and right in prefs, Deck 2 will have output 2 assigned to both left and right, Deck c will have output 3 assigned to left and right, and Deck d will have output 4 assigned to both left and right.

    Each splitter will be connected to a single output on the audio interface, then connected to your existing rca’s, then connected to a channel on your mixer.

    You *might* even be able to route machine through Deck d like this and have it on a channel on the DDM4K. (I used to have a DDM4k - fucking amazing mixer! You’re gonna have a lot of fun).
    Last edited by Patch; 06-01-2018 at 09:02 AM.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    There *might* be a work around using Traktors routing preferences and some rca splitter cables (told you you’d better get used to buying cables!)

    You’ll need some of these (get 4):

    https://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/PRO-25cm-RC...AAAOSw9NdXrsNZ

    What these will do, is convert each of your 4 STEREO OUTS into 2 MONO OUTS (twin mono).

    You’ll then have 4 twin mono outs (total 8 rca connectors), and can assign each one to a Deck in Traktor. So Deck A in Traktor will have output 1 assigned to both left and right in prefs, Deck 2 will have output 2 assigned to both left and right, Deck c will have output 3 assigned to left and right, and Deck d will have output 4 assigned to both left and right.

    Each splitter will be connected to a single output on the audio interface, then connected to your existing rca’s, then connected to a channel on your mixer.

    You *might* even be able to route machine through Deck d like this and have it on a channel on the DDM4K. (I used to have a DDM4k - fucking amazing mixer! You’re gonna have a lot of fun).
    Please, let's stop suggesting mono splitters. It's bad practice.

    You might be able to get three stereo outputs, as there's also a MAIN OUT, but that really depends on the hardware and drivers.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default Hm

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Please, let's stop suggesting mono splitters. It's bad practice.

    You might be able to get three stereo outputs, as there's also a MAIN OUT, but that really depends on the hardware and drivers.
    Mono splitting is kind a complicated but it seems to be a solution. How do u mean is a bad practice. I will loose some sound quality? And on what hardware and drivers u meant when u mentioned third stereo output? Thx guys anyways u helped a lot. At least i can start from something.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,248

    Default

    Bad practice is not a reason to not do something? If it’s not gonna damage your equipment and you have no other option why wouldn’t you?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •