Traktor Issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Traktor Issue

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default Traktor Issue

    Hey guys, can anyone please help me with this one..

    Since I have upgraded to the latest traktor version Im having some serious issues. ..When I try try loop something it doesnt land on the beat lines as such, it always seems to catch it out of beat if that makes sense. This never happened to me before.

    if I saved a loop previosuly , it would be standard on the beat as I want, but now seems to allways be off beat. And constantly keeps crashing in random circumstanes, and when I reopen all the loops I may have just saved will not have saved at all.

    Im using a mac, djm800, two X1's...something has gone messed up on me and I really cant figure it out...any helo at all would be much appreciated.,,My head is wrecked

    Cheers.
    Last edited by nirian; 08-09-2018 at 04:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nirian View Post
    Hey guys, can anyone please help me with this one..

    Since I have upgraded to the latest traktor version Im having some serious issues. ..When I try try loop something it doesnt land on the beat lines as such, it always seems to catch it out of beat if that makes sense. This never happened to me before.

    if I saved a loop previosuly , it would be standard on the beat as I want, but now seems to allways be off beat. And constantly keeps crashing in random circumstanes, and when I reopen all the loops I may have just saved will niot have saved.

    Im using a mac, djm800, two X1's...something has gone messed up on me and I really cant figure it out...any helo at all would be much appreciated.,,My head is wrecked

    Cheers.
    Roll back to the most recent previous traktor version that worked stable for you.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  3. #3
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    There's a button in the middle of the top panel with Q on it. Is it active?

    You can also find your previously installed version in the Archive folder of the Traktor app.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    There's a button in the middle of the top panel with Q on it. Is it active?

    You can also find your previously installed version in the Archive folder of the Traktor app.
    I did. The couple that did mention the part cost never provided the part number for comparison. If I wasn't at work, I would call the hotline and request the part number to compare it to buying from somewhere else. I wonder what the demand would be for 3D printed rubberized parts for these devices? If high enough, Id be happy to create some.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  5. #5
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    I did. The couple that did mention the part cost never provided the part number for comparison. If I wasn't at work, I would call the hotline and request the part number to compare it to buying from somewhere else. I wonder what the demand would be for 3D printed rubberized parts for these devices? If high enough, Id be happy to create some.
    Wrong thread?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default

    thanks a million guys. I will check the above this evening.

    I wasn't aware you could roll back, as I never experienced crashing before, now its constantly crashing one me.

    The loop thing is strange though, I' not sure if that is some setting I have accidently hit. Like if you were to loop on the it would usually loop on the beat, where as now it loops in between the two beats so really not sure about that one.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nirian View Post
    thanks a million guys. I will check the above this evening.

    I wasn't aware you could roll back, as I never experienced crashing before, now its constantly crashing one me.

    The loop thing is strange though, I' not sure if that is some setting I have accidently hit. Like if you were to loop on the it would usually loop on the beat, where as now it loops in between the two beats so really not sure about that one.
    Do you have quantise turned off?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Oh the quantise would make sense wouldn't it? Perhaps I have turned this off by mistake...ah brilliant thanks so much everyone, that could well be it.

    As for the constant crashing, how do you roll back to previous version can anyone tell me.

    I have awful luck every time I update traktor, I just don't think I will bother anymore as always seem to run into issues for some reason on another

  9. #9
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    There's a button in the middle of the top panel with Q on it. Is it active?

    You can also find your previously installed version in the Archive folder of the Traktor app.
    See previous.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Yes it was the Quantise so thanks everyone for that.

    Regarding the constant crashing, If I roll back the last version I had was a year ago do I would loose all my cure points and loops done in the last year. Would anyone have any other advice for this. Thanks a lot

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •