Loading tracks to 1st Cue Point
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    126

    Default Loading tracks to 1st Cue Point

    I want to ensure that when i load a track it loads to the 1st cue point that has been set

    Ive checked the box under Load "playback starts at memory/hot cue nearest to the beginning of the track" but yet it still doesnt always load the track to the 1st hot cue

    TIA Bart

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327

    Default

    Change the cue point type to LOAD MARKER. It’ll turn yellow.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Huh that's Traktor not RB as far as I know

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327

    Default

    Yeah - I did assume you meant Traktor... can’t help w/RB I’m afraid mate.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Lol lol we are in the RB sub forum right.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327

    Default

    Well I’ll be - I didn’t even know we had an RB sub-forum.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,706

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Well I’ll be - I didn’t even know we had an RB sub-forum.
    You do the new posts link like I do, don't you. :-p


    You have the correct setting in RBDJ, so it should be working. Try re-installing Rekordbox.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    You do the new posts link like I do, don't you. :-p


    You have the correct setting in RBDJ, so it should be working. Try re-installing Rekordbox.
    We all do
    Anyway, heard about this problem on several Rekordbox devices, seems like a bug. Sometimes it will load, sometimes not.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    We all do
    Anyway, heard about this problem on several Rekordbox devices, seems like a bug. Sometimes it will load, sometimes not.
    Thanks bud I'm glad it's not just me
    I'm wondering whether it stops working of you change the 1st cue on a track that has been analysed as that's when I noticed it the most.?

    E.g Hot cue 2 is now Hot Cue 1 which was deleted?

    I'm not near my kit for a couple of weeks but wonder if you re analyse the track after doing this it picks up the "new" 1st Hot Cue and loads there?

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Any takers?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •