New toys and software from Native Instruments ... including Traktor Pro 3! - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,611

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ekwipt View Post
    I read the same thing, personally I think this version should still be a free upgrade and I’d happily pay for the real Traktor 3. This is a cop out. Also can we use XDJ1000 mk2 now?
    I am happy to pay to be able to use it everywhere. I can, however, see it being a burden for those that us strictly controllers. I am hoping that we see a list of features and improvements that justify the price.


    On a side note, this is not outside the normal sales routine. Komplete updates, for example, have had price tags for quite a while and no one has complained.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  2. #12
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elmooso View Post
    Seems like they basically want us to pay for a new Traktor skin?

    I'll be waiting to pull the trigger on that upgrade until there's something more substantive than a few minor features that would normally be in a free update.
    Apparently, it's a ground-up re-write. And this release puts the new code in line with what could happen before with a few little upgrades/tweaks. So, it's not just a new skin. It should perform better unless they really screwed up.

    I'm happy to pay and do the upgrade once I get reports on stability. Though for my uses, I'm not sure it really matters.

    I hope they keep support for the D2s. And, I'd be really happy to see an updated version of them (or even the S8), though other than a higher-resolution screen with more options, I'm not sure what I'd really want to change.

  3. #13
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    I really hope they did allow for an option to still use internal mixer even when mixing in external mode.

    Also, seems everbody uses Elastique V3 these days...first inMusic/Denon in SC5000 and now TP3. I wonder how CPU hungry it is. Serato's PnT is.
    Last edited by SlayForMoney; 09-07-2018 at 01:20 PM.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  4. #14
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,631

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Apparently, it's a ground-up re-write. And this release puts the new code in line with what could happen before with a few little upgrades/tweaks. So, it's not just a new skin. It should perform better unless they really screwed up.

    I'm happy to pay and do the upgrade once I get reports on stability. Though for my uses, I'm not sure it really matters.

    I hope they keep support for the D2s. And, I'd be really happy to see an updated version of them (or even the S8), though other than a higher-resolution screen with more options, I'm not sure what I'd really want to change.
    It's not. I'm on the VIP beta, and it's basically the same code. I've been using early versions of that GUI for months. There is a completely new codebase in development, but these projects are huge and take time. There hasn't been any official announcement of what it entails. Even us at DJWORX get a brick wall about it, beyond some vague discussions and wry smiles.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #15
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,631

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    I really hope they did allow for an option to still use internal mixer even when mixing in external mode.

    Also, seems everbody uses Elastique V3 these days...first inMusic/Denon in SC5000 and now TP3. I wonder how CPU hungry it is. Serato's PnT is.
    The VIP beta has v3 enabled and I haven't noticed any change in performance. I do some pretty big pitch changes on occasion. I'd imagine this stuff is peanuts in overhead with modern systems.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    I hope they keep support for the D2s.
    Traktor Pro 3 will still support the D2, S8 and S5. As Dan said, it's still the same old codebase. You will be able to control the new Mixer FX with the filter knobs on the S8 and S5 as well.
    Last edited by ErikMinekus; 09-07-2018 at 02:55 PM.

  7. #17
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    The VIP beta has v3 enabled and I haven't noticed any change in performance.
    Could you please tell me if this bug has been fixed? this is my #1 reason for TK3.
    https://www.native-instruments.com/f...freeze.328315/

    to test, just create 10 empty midi mapping pages. If the preferences window now takes seconds to open, this is still there.
    According to DJworx this should have been fixed by now

    thanks
    Gear: DDJ-1000, DDJ-SZ, DDJ-SX2, Akai AMX. Laptop: Dell XPS 15
    Mappings for all this gear: https://my.djtechtools.com/users/830428

  8. #18
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    Has everyone got the concept that there are TWO Traktor software packages on the way? Traktor Pro 3, and whatever the replacement for Traktor Pro 3 is.

    I’m secretly hoping that the Traktor 3 replacement will come with a “surprise” announcement of a Pio S9/Rane 72 type mixer.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #19
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    It's not. I'm on the VIP beta, and it's basically the same code. I've been using early versions of that GUI for months. There is a completely new codebase in development, but these projects are huge and take time. There hasn't been any official announcement of what it entails. Even us at DJWORX get a brick wall about it, beyond some vague discussions and wry smiles.
    That's disappointing. Didn't they say that it was somewhere?

  10. #20
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,194

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djestrela View Post
    Could you please tell me if this bug has been fixed? this is my #1 reason for TK3.
    https://www.native-instruments.com/f...freeze.328315/
    I'd celebrate the day when this one gets fixed.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •