soundcard/audio interface needed for Xone92 & dual k2 setup? - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    Basically, the only FW cards that work are Texas Instruments based chipsets. Firewire is a dead standard walking. My advice would be to avoid the hassle.
    Agreed. But if he already has a good FW card, it's an option.

    FW was flat out better than USB until USB3 came along what, a decade later. Unfortunately, Apple didn't have the market share to make anyone use it, and it died a slow and horrible death.

  2. #12
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    273

    Default

    why would you buy a soundcard if you have 2 K2's ...? they have a soundcard

    Xone:K2 is a compact, slim line universal MIDI controller – incorporating a 4 channel soundcard, for use with any DJ software.
    Last edited by ragverp; 09-20-2018 at 01:19 AM.
    Allen & Heath DB4, Xone K2, 2x Native instrument D2
    Soundcloud
    Mixcloud

  3. #13
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ragverp View Post
    why would you buy a soundcard if you have 2 K2's ...? they have a soundcard

    Xone:K2 is a compact, slim line universal MIDI controller – incorporating a 4 channel soundcard, for use with any DJ software.
    I never realised the K2 had headphone output on the bottom. Aggregating the two interfaces would work, but jesus, that would be messy cabling.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #14
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    I never realised the K2 had headphone output on the bottom. Aggregating the two interfaces would work, but jesus, that would be messy cabling.
    Yeah, it's kind of a nightmare, plus you're necessarily running unbalanced cables along electronics and data cables. It's worth some amount of money to not bother with that crap.

  5. #15
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    Worth 100? ;-)
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    259

    Default

    I've still got loads of firewire cables in my "tub of cables that might come in useful one day" tub. ....i really should think about getting rid of them.
    Cheers

    IAN WILLIAMS

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    273

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Yeah, it's kind of a nightmare, plus you're necessarily running unbalanced cables along electronics and data cables. It's worth some amount of money to not bother with that crap.
    for a simple home setup it would be enough, saves a bit of money, agreed that this for on the road is not that, but for a fixed setup might be just fine ..
    Allen & Heath DB4, Xone K2, 2x Native instrument D2
    Soundcloud
    Mixcloud

  8. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    so going to go with just using the two k2s as the soundcards as its just simplest and cheapest for what my needs are.. but with that said whats the deal with recording through traktor, how would that be done?

  9. #19
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harryizzy View Post
    so going to go with just using the two k2s as the soundcards as its just simplest and cheapest for what my needs are.. but with that said whats the deal with recording through traktor, how would that be done?
    You can't. You'd have to get a digital recorder.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  10. #20
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    You can't. You'd have to get a digital recorder.
    Yes, you can. But, you need to use an audio interface that has an input.

    Unless they took it out of a version upgrade that I didn't do...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •