soundcard/audio interface needed for Xone92 & dual k2 setup?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default soundcard/audio interface needed for Xone92 & dual k2 setup?

    im getting a new bedrom setup, a Xone 92 as the main mixer and two xone K2's to control traktor loading and effects but im unsure if i need to get a sound card and if so what one and also how the cable routing will work?

    want to be able to use all the channels on the mixer and the sound card to be under or around 200 if i need one

    thank you for any recommendations
    Last edited by harryizzy; 09-14-2018 at 07:58 AM. Reason: additional info added

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    get a cheap audio8 of ebay

  3. #3
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Audio 8 or Audio 10 sounds like a good option. You won't be able to use absolutely everything (not enough IO to use all 4 channels and route both sends back into the computer). The Rane SL4 is also an option (comparable to the Audio10), but it's more expensive.

    It's actually kind of sad how limited the selection of good halfway-budget audio interfaces has gotten. It seems like everybody is either using a more intense recording interface, an all-in-one, or a mixer with a sound card built in.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    What OS are you using?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    Do you have firewire, or a spare PCMCIA port on your laptop?

    'Cos I've got a MOTU Ultralite MK2 (beast of an interface) that would do you...



    Yours for 100 delivered.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Just noticed this: http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=95664

    (not to take away your sale, @Patch, just an option if he doesn't have firewire)

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Do you have firewire, or a spare PCMCIA port on your laptop?

    'Cos I've got a MOTU Ultralite MK2 (beast of an interface) that would do you...



    Yours for 100 delivered.
    Firewire cards for laptops are notoriously shit. I'd stay well clear of FW.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    I never had a problem with it on my laptop or desktop. Absolute BEAST of an interface.

    What makes you say that?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    Firewire cards for laptops are notoriously shit. I'd stay well clear of FW.
    Maybe for cheap PCs.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Maybe for cheap PCs.
    Basically, the only FW cards that work are Texas Instruments based chipsets. Firewire is a dead standard walking. My advice would be to avoid the hassle.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •