Songs aren't syncing anymore on Traktor s4
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default Songs aren't syncing anymore on Traktor s4

    Hello out there!

    I've been using my Traktor s4 for months now without issue, but in the last two months songs are not syncing properly. When I synch two songs, at 120 bmp for example, they start to play together, but then one song starts lagging and I have to manually synch them. Even then they never truly match up. Something is totally off and I can't seem to figure it out.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you!

    Phil

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    Have you tried deleting the beatgrids and reanalysing?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3

    Default

    Traktor's Tempo Sync has been known to jump in the past. Try switching from TempoSync to BeatSync (Preferences option).

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks guys!

    I'm not even sure how to erase beatgrids? or to switch from TempoSynch to Beatsynch? Willing to try anything!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,258

    Default

    I'm not even sure how to erase beatgrids? or to switch from TempoSynch to Beatsynch? Willing to try anything!
    Have you tried both of those things, then? Neither are hard to do.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,291

    Default

    Dont trust Traktor to grid anything. Get manual gridding down and its just as quick.

    https://djtechtools.com/2012/04/25/p...s-eans-method/
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •