no HOT CUE colours from DJTT mapping - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    That's a big help. I made some changes to JajaArtwork TSI (see attached)
    Hotcue LED's should now display different cue types on all four decks. Let me know what you find.

    DDJ-SX2.JaJaArtwork (stewe edit) 0.1.0.zip

  2. #12
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Stewe YOU ARE A GENIUS
    This is like a Xmas present.
    It works the pads now light up correctly.

    Would it be much work to

    1 DELETE the mappings for ROLL pads as they are mapped to different size loops which I would never use and then I'd have 8 buttons to map effects to

    2 Copy the mappings from the mapping I gave you which allows you to change the colour and type of hot cues from the pads?

    Thanks again soooo much and Happy Xmas

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Aaarghhhh after all that hard work of trying mappings and stewe work to get the cues to light up.... This mapping seems to be screwed as intermittently it will just lose a playing deck e.g the left deck and the only way to get it to work is to restart Traktor WTF 😩😩😩😩😩😩

  4. #14
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bartjunited View Post
    Aaarghhhh after all that hard work of trying mappings and stewe work to get the cues to light up.... This mapping seems to be screwed as intermittently it will just lose a playing deck e.g the left deck and the only way to get it to work is to restart Traktor WTF 
    Did you try to re-import the mapping? (before restart)

  5. #15
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Yup several times.
    It had happened a few times before but I thiught it happened cos I was making changes and messing about to test.

    Yesterday literally played one track, mixed another in went to play track on deck a again and I had lost the entire deck again. Had to restart Traktor.

    Dunno whether it's anything to do with the mapping being originally for the SX back to the drawing board to find another mapping that I like and has good effects that I can use

  6. #16
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    Well if you tried to re-import and it didn't solve the issue, than it got nothing to do with the mapping itself.
    So it is Traktor bug (which is less likely) or a hardware issue (which is more likely)

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    124

    Default

    But if u don't get similar issues with another mapping doesn't it point to it being the mapping? And some conflict of sorts?

  8. #18
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    Mapping can break if modifiers get messed up, but here I don't see modifiers involved (because SX have a hardware modifiers built in.

  9. #19
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    If a mapping was an issue the re-import would fix it...

  10. #20
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Shall I try a different mapping and see what happens with that?

    If there are effects that I want to use from. The mapping that isn't working well for me can I copy the effects to a new mapping?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •