S4 USB connector replacement
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,055

    Default S4 USB connector replacement

    is this the correct USB connector for an S4 MK2?

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...ustomerReviews

    I bought one dirt cheap "as is". The USB light just flashes after I plug the USB cord in. The plug seems a bit loose also. I've tried everything and the computer yet to recognize the controller when I plug it in. The Native Instruments device updater doesn't see it either.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  2. #2
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,055

    Default

    1. yes that is the correct part

    2. had it replaced by a professional, USB still blinking and not recognized by computer...ugh...

    uninstalled and reinstalled S4 drivers nothing.
    updated a windows 10 issue nothing
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I had to delete the drivers that came with the Traktor software and download and install the Win 10 drivers from NI for mine.

    https://www.native-instruments.com/e...s-other-files/

    About 3/4 way down the page.
    Shawn

  4. #4
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,055

    Default

    I just did it again. No go.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  5. #5
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,750

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keithace View Post
    I just did it again. No go.
    Is Windows picking up the USB device at all?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,750

    Default

    To be more precise, are you able to see the device listed in Device Manager or when running a utility such as Midi OX?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  7. #7
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    To be more precise, are you able to see the device listed in Device Manager or when running a utility such as Midi OX?
    Device manager does not see it. I don't use Midi Ox.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  8. #8
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,055

    Default

    Screw it...just bought a new S4 MK3 from the new store front...
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •