Connecting TRaktor Z2 to preamp, no sound? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    It can be done. But Youíre missing the point mate. Thereís no value in using BOTH devices.

    Both the Z2 and the Presonus Firebox are AUDIO OUTPUT DEVICES. They both do exactly the same thing.

    The F/W device has more OUTPUTS. That means you can route separate channels from your DAW to separate outputs on the F/W device. Since youíre trying to connect your monitors as THE ONLY output from the F/W device, that means youíre only using ONE of the available outs.

    The Z2 has an output that you could use as the master out from your DAW. No switching cables or settings in either pieces of software.

    Just use the Z2. Unless youíve got a studio (not DJ) type mixer, you donít need all those outputs. Youíre making it much too difficult for yourself.
    Ok, thanks I'll give it a go.

    Isn't there a difference in quality though between the Z2 soundcard and the Presonus? Isn't the Presonus better?

  2. #12
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,369

    Default

    It won’t make your productions sound better.

    Only what you hear when you play your productions on your set-up.

    Very different things...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #13
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10

    Default

    So it would be preferable to keep the Presonus in the setup.

  4. #14
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,369

    Default

    You can’t use two audio devices in one piece of software at one time.

    How would you select both in your DAW?

    FireWire is dying anyway.

    You can do what you want (Z2 for Traktor/Firebox for DAW) but unless you’ve got a spare mixer lying around (I’m guessing you haven’t) it’ll be a bit of a hack using splitter cables.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #15
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    You canít use two audio devices in one piece of software at one time.

    How would you select both in your DAW?

    FireWire is dying anyway.

    You can do what you want (Z2 for Traktor/Firebox for DAW) but unless youíve got a spare mixer lying around (Iím guessing you havenít) itíll be a bit of a hack using splitter cables.
    Thanks a lot.

    I followed your advice and got rid of the Presonus. Now I'm using the Z2 as output and everything works.
    I'm curious about how I could compare the 'quality' of the Z2 sound card and the my Firestudio. How can I gauge the quality of the Z2 compared with the Firestudio?

  6. #16
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,369

    Default

    Why? Just have fun on a system that works! It’s not worth your time right now.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #17
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Why? Just have fun on a system that works! Itís not worth your time right now.
    Why?

    Because I would just like to know, that's all!

    Am I replacing a Rolls Royce for a Mini? I'd like to know.
    I would like to know if the Z2 is decent enough for producing music.

  8. #18
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,369

    Default

    Sounds like you’ve got a lot to learn before you could even tell the difference.

    You haven’t got a “Rolls-Royce” or a ““Mini”, anyway.

    You’ve got a DJ mixer with a built in USB audio interface, and a very old FireWire audio interface.

    Before this thread you didn’t even know that your monitors DON’T require a separate amp.

    I’m trying to help you, mate, but you’re making it bloody hard.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •