Mixing just with Traktor Kontrol X1 MkII?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default Mixing just with Traktor Kontrol X1 MkII?

    Hey, I'm new to the DJ scene, and I would like to get rid of my big Numark MixTrack Pro 3, and fully replace it with Traktor X1 MkII as a stand alone player.
    I would like to be able to mix on the go, and at small parties with friends.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks for help!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,420

    Default

    Yeah. But why not try the Z1?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Yeah. But why not try the Z1?
    more buttons and knobs on the X1?
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,420

    Default

    But, no faders???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Before i had my own mixer, i mapped my X1 for internal mixing .. worked well
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    The X1 doesn't have an audio interface, so no headphone monitoring, and no RCA connection for plugging into speakers. The Z1/X1 combo is a monster setup, though.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    The X1 doesn't have an audio interface, so no headphone monitoring, and no RCA connection for plugging into speakers. The Z1/X1 combo is a monster setup, though.
    that's what I wanted for a minute. Modular. Get some good mappings. Whammo.
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    get creative with your mappings. I have no problems with 1 X1 + audio 6... full setup + mixer ftw though 8 years on the X1's btw
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback, I bought X1 & Z1 and it is legendary!
    I cannot find any FX for download, any suggestions?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •