Mikro set-up headache.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default Mikro set-up headache.

    Can anyone help direct my thinking?
    I just went and bought a Maschine Mikro. I want to integrate it into my set up. Traktor Pro with a 2 channel mixer. With one x1 controlling 2 decks and and F1 controlling 2 decks.

    I'd like to play normally with Traktor and bring in sounds, ideas from Mikro. Do i use Mikro as a Plugi-in or somehow as a standalone machine?

    Thoughts appreciated.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanoman View Post
    Can anyone help direct my thinking?
    I just went and bought a Maschine Mikro. I want to integrate it into my set up. Traktor Pro with a 2 channel mixer. With one x1 controlling 2 decks and and F1 controlling 2 decks.

    I'd like to play normally with Traktor and bring in sounds, ideas from Mikro. Do i use Mikro as a Plugi-in or somehow as a standalone machine?

    Thoughts appreciated.
    You're going to struggle a bit with only two channels on the mixer. You can either run Maschine standalone, or as a plugin within Ableton. I wrote an article about it for the NI blog. https://blog.native-instruments.com/...-your-dj-sets/
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default Reply to Mikro Headache

    Hi. Thank you for the well written article. I'm guessing that I would need to use 2 channels for example from my F1 to hear/play sound from the Mikro and switch the deck to LIVE deck. Or...would the Mikro play as layered sound above the sound from my X1 and F1? Would i need to drop the sound from the F1 for example and bring in the Mikro, Vice Versa? Which i admit sounds a hassle as the deck focus would need to change each time. Thanks for reading.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    The problem is that you'll be using the mixer in external mode, so you have no choice but to run your Maschine audio through one of the DJ channels. That means that any EQ work will affect both. If you have a mixer with a third AUX input, that can help the issue.

    Honestly, it seems like you're trying to do too much with what you have. If you're wanting to have music, remix decks, and Maschine, you should really get a club mixer.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    4

    Default Mikro

    Quote Originally Posted by astromech View Post
    The problem is that you'll be using the mixer in external mode, so you have no choice but to run your Maschine audio through one of the DJ channels. That means that any EQ work will affect both. If you have a mixer with a third AUX input, that can help the issue.

    Honestly, it seems like you're trying to do too much with what you have. If you're wanting to have music, remix decks, and Maschine, you should really get a club mixer.
    Thanks for your reply, great advice. I totally agree and understand what you're saying, I think i need the mixer and get some practice done. All the best mate.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •