Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 109
  1. #21
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    38

    Smile

    5. Select Fourbanks Mode
    ------------------------

    Code:
        . . . .
        # . . .   <- Flashing exit key
        * * * *   <- Selection bar graph (three states)
        o . . o   <- increment/decrement
    This menu page allows you to select one of the three bank modes by using the
    increment/decrement keys to move through the different options.

    . . . . = Fourbanks Off

    . . * * = Fourbanks Internal

    * * * * = Fourbanks External

    NOTE: If Fourbanks External is selected, the Digital Inputs menu page will
    be disabled.

    I can only get "Fourbanks Off" or "Fourbanks External" Selected. I have updated the firmware and reloaded the Tsi files about 4 times now and still it wont work. I have got the LED working is this the problem? Also i could never get the record function to work before on the other mapping, is it a fault with my board? Need help Thanks

  2. #22
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockson View Post
    5. Select Fourbanks Mode
    ------------------------

    Code:
        . . . .
        # . . .   <- Flashing exit key
        * * * *   <- Selection bar graph (three states)
        o . . o   <- increment/decrement
    This menu page allows you to select one of the three bank modes by using the
    increment/decrement keys to move through the different options.

    . . . . = Fourbanks Off

    . . * * = Fourbanks Internal

    * * * * = Fourbanks External

    NOTE: If Fourbanks External is selected, the Digital Inputs menu page will
    be disabled.

    I can only get "Fourbanks Off" or "Fourbanks External" Selected. I have updated the firmware and reloaded the Tsi files about 4 times now and still it wont work. I have got the LED working is this the problem? Also i could never get the record function to work before on the other mapping, is it a fault with my board? Need help Thanks
    No, its not a fault in your board. are you on OS X or Windows?
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  3. #23
    Tech Guru tyfurious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    800

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockson View Post
    5. Select Fourbanks Mode
    ------------------------

    Code:
        . . . .
        # . . .   <- Flashing exit key
        * * * *   <- Selection bar graph (three states)
        o . . o   <- increment/decrement
    This menu page allows you to select one of the three bank modes by using the
    increment/decrement keys to move through the different options.

    . . . . = Fourbanks Off

    . . * * = Fourbanks Internal

    * * * * = Fourbanks External

    NOTE: If Fourbanks External is selected, the Digital Inputs menu page will
    be disabled.

    I can only get "Fourbanks Off" or "Fourbanks External" Selected. I have updated the firmware and reloaded the Tsi files about 4 times now and still it wont work. I have got the LED working is this the problem? Also i could never get the record function to work before on the other mapping, is it a fault with my board? Need help Thanks
    I'm having the exact same problem. I'm about to try reinstalling the firmware, restarting the computer, etc.

    Edit: I have two MF's and both are having the same problem. Using the increment/dec keys and it's only giving me the two options. I'm going to reinstall the firmware (if possible) and go to my dual boot windows to see if that helps.
    Traktor/Itch: Xone Dx - MidiFighter x1
    Ableton: Livid Code - iPad - KP3
    Tech: Macbook Pro 17", intel i7, 8gb RAM, 500gb HD 7200RPM

  4. #24
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    38

    Smile

    I have a Mac Pro Os 10.6.6 running Traktor Pro 1.2.7 its doing some proper weird shit! Any help will be awesome cheers!

  5. #25
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    I'm about to make you both very happy

    I just had that issue, what you have to do is use the updater, however, download the newest firmware off sourceforge.

    then open up the MFUpdater.app/.exe and then instead of it downloading the firmware from the server, it will use the one you downloaded off sourceforge, just make sure you go to file -> load HEX

    and then thats it. then go into menu mode, hit button 5 and you should be all set.
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  6. #26
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Ill try that now thanks! Happy as a pig in shit hopefully!
    Midi Fighter Classic, Midi Fighter Pro, Audio 10, Kontrol X1, Mixdeck, Kontrol S4, Pioneer CDJ 2000 x2, Pioneer DJM 700k, MacBook Pro 10.6.6, Trakor Pro 1.2.7, Traktor Pro 2 2.02 - Traktor Scratch Pro 2. AIAIAI TMA 1s http://soundcloud.com/abh_promotions. @rockinghudson
    London, England

  7. #27
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    Tell me how it goes, If you get stuck let me know.
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  8. #28
    Tech Guru tyfurious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    800

    Default

    How did I just ignore the page before this xD

    Thanks bro, I'll fix it right now.

    Edit: Miracles Everywhere. Problem solved.
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/midi...hter-20110204/
    Last edited by tyfurious; 02-07-2011 at 07:04 PM.
    Traktor/Itch: Xone Dx - MidiFighter x1
    Ableton: Livid Code - iPad - KP3
    Tech: Macbook Pro 17", intel i7, 8gb RAM, 500gb HD 7200RPM

  9. #29
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    Haha, I had the same issue, thats the only reason I know how to fix it xD
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  10. #30
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Haha Im stuck! I downloaded the HEX file after working my way through all the ads on sourceforge and then opened the MF updater app on my desktop, but when i started going through the motions it wouldnt let me update the HEx it was just greyed out?
    Midi Fighter Classic, Midi Fighter Pro, Audio 10, Kontrol X1, Mixdeck, Kontrol S4, Pioneer CDJ 2000 x2, Pioneer DJM 700k, MacBook Pro 10.6.6, Trakor Pro 1.2.7, Traktor Pro 2 2.02 - Traktor Scratch Pro 2. AIAIAI TMA 1s http://soundcloud.com/abh_promotions. @rockinghudson
    London, England

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •