midifighter with lego case?
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47
  1. #1
    Tech Guru BestLegsinHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    571

    Default midifighter with lego case?

    http://blog.fxydesign.com/?p=3

    i'm thinking about doing this with my midifighter. any thoughts on this? probably do this just until the siding from djtt comes out--the exposed part is pretty cool, but i'm extremely hazard prone lol.

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Lego's cool, but I'm guessing you'll be in some difficulties attaching the faceplates etc.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    If you willing to sacrifice some lego you could just drill some holes directly though the lego and screw the screws directly into the holes you just drilled. As long as the hole is every slightly smaller than the screws it should hold.

  4. #4
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Well, the lego won't mind., I guess.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Riverside
    Posts
    13

    Default

    That's awesome. I'm still contemplating what customization I want to do to my midi fighter. I got green and black buttons so far as a Yoda/Darth Vader color mix. Maybe I'll customize a cool side panel with some Star Wars font.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BestLegsinHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeditekk View Post
    That's awesome. I'm still contemplating what customization I want to do to my midi fighter. I got green and black buttons so far as a Yoda/Darth Vader color mix. Maybe I'll customize a cool side panel with some Star Wars font.
    *drooooooools*

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Riverside
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks munizj.

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boulder
    Posts
    4

    Default

    just got mine in the mail

  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boulder
    Posts
    4

    Default

    does anybody know how to set the cue point bank on TSP so that i can make each of the eight cues on decks A and B play by pushing each button? im having some trouble figuring this out.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,688

    Default

    Victo - it's under Cue/Loops > Select/Set+Store HotCue
    Interaction Mode: Hold
    Button Options > Set to value HotCue 1 (or 2-8).

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •