Normalizing Tracks
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default Normalizing Tracks

    Do you guys normalize all your tracks before you load them into your libraries?

    I'm finding it quite time consuming, and I don't know if it's really worth it. I've been using Audacity to do it. Songs don't seem to vary all too much, and it could just be fixed with a slight turn of the gain knob.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,382

    Default

    http://mp3gain.sourceforge.net/

    completely non destructive to your tracks. analyse everything, set to around 94-96 db, and turn that bloody autogain off
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Awesome Jester! Thanks a ton! I was actually manually adjusting gain lol, not even auto gain :P

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,382

    Default

    i've used this one for years. i use 94db (ean suggests 96)... if you run the whole collection through just analyze, and choose the "track gain" option. you will still need to tweak the gains but no where near as much.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Unfortunately my library is much too large and has tons of songs from other genres (that I will never play. I love me some Mumford and Sons but that's not exactly a crowd pumper :P). Gonna have to let my computer analyze the tracks overnight and then adjust the gains tomorrow morning!

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,382

    Default

    yep, good idea. hit us up if you have any questions.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    I'm all for mp3gain. I use it on all my DJ tracks.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    290

    Default

    How would this work with tracks that Traktor has already analyzed and set the autogain too? Would I need to delete them from my collection and reimport?

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,382

    Default

    turn the autogain off.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    turn the autogain off.
    Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •