Lost BPM and Star rating
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default Lost BPM and Star rating

    I have beatmapped my collection, However on somtracks the BPM dosnt show in respective columb within TP, even though the Beatgrid has been locked. Does this have to be updated in Itunes, because I checked in Itunes and the BPM's showing there are all fucked up. Some are still showing half time, even though I have corrected it in TP.

    Also, i seem to be loosing star ratings withins TP on maybe 10% of tracks.

    Im running TP 1.2.1 with MAC OSX 10.5.5

    I also Upgrading my tags to 2.4... It was some time ago and im more than sure i converted all tracks. Is there a way of checking this? Does it hurt if I just select my whole collection again and opt for the 2.4?


    Any idea's?
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Do you have a seperate collection for traktor or do you use the itunes library buddy?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DJZILCH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney/Singapore
    Posts
    635

    Default

    dude... if you upgrade your tags you might lose Grids/hotcues!

    Done this before - horrifying results

    lucky i always backup my collection to external hdd

    now i leave them as it is - as long as it plays well in traktor i leave em' be (the tags)
    Setup:

    Traktor Pro 2 / S2 MK2 / X1 MK2 / Audio6 / Pioneer HDJ2000 / Westone UM3X / rMBP 13 inch 2014 (2.8 GHz) / Focal Alpha 50

  4. #4
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Here is my work Flow, I cleared TP then went through all my tracks in Itunes, allocating genre / infoo and star rating. I then Ran the whole collection via PN and MIK, it was at this time that I upgraded tags to 2.4.

    I then opened TP and imported my itunes collection to my Traktor collection. Then I set about beatmapping all tracks. During the mapping process I backed up my system a number of times using time machine. A few times during the beatmapping process I had noticed lost star rating, i would cross refrence this with itunes and it appears my star rating in itunes didnt want to show in TP (for only a few tracks)

    Having finished mapping I deleted my collection and reimported it from itunes..... I guess I figured that if I had locked a beatgrid within TP that it would automatically update the MP3 tag and thus show in the BPM columb within Traktor.

    Maybe I have to manually give the BPM values in itunes then re import collection to TP????
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Why are you putting yourself through all of that?

    Once you have it all set in Traktor why are you clearing it and reimporting it?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Well, I guess I was just experimenting... I like to tinker, or feel my way out. Since my collection was only 400 tracks and I had just backed it up, I didnt see the harm. Really I just wanted to know for future reference that if i deleted my track collection, would everything still be there when re importing.
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Oh okay, that makes sense. Thought you were doing this with some huge collection, heh

    You need to make sure everything gets written to the tags, and in TPro the only way to do that is to eject the track, to be sure after you've loaded it. but even then it seems things get lost. Lord knows I have lost whole grids and cue points before.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Last night I went through collection and checked tags in both itunes and TP. It would appear as though all my BPM's have appeared within TP, its just maybe 10 star rating that arnt showing. I just edited those tags within TP and hopefully everything will remain were it is. Later I can update BPM values within itunes, for now I have just deleted the column, out of sight out of mind.
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    yeah, I do the same thing.

    Also, make sure you load the tracks you added the star rating to and unload them from Traktor. That will write them to the tag with Traktor's data and give you the ability, in theory, to load it correctly in other versions of Traktor, or after you've cleared a collection
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •