Traktor Pro on mac - question about cpu
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default Traktor Pro on mac - question about cpu

    Hi guys, i moving from my old G4 for MB Pro, but not with c2duo - it will be core duo. Did someone have MBP with this cpu? Traktor Pro working normally on this?
    I remember that TPRO not working on PowerPC, but they started to support on mac from Intel CPU's, this Duo only without "2" too?
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    59

    Default

    G'day Gudowski

    I'm running Traktor Pro (latest version) on my 2006 1st Gen MBP with a 2.16 Ghz Intel Core Duo and 2 gig of RAM with Snow Leopard without any problems.

    Before moving to Snow Leopard I was happily using Tiger and Leopard also with earlier versions of Traktor Pro (known bugs aside). Make sure you uplift your ram to 2 gig if you are getting the mac with the original 1 gig of memory - it makes a lot of difference.

    Hope that helps!

    Q

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Gudowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    101

    Default

    thanks i getting mbp 2,16ghz with 4gb ram, its weird because there is showed 4gb as working ram, but if i remember good this mac with core duo 2,16 supporting only 3gb, so i dont know how its possible, anyway - i got this barbie
    Official Site
    Polish NI Promotion
    Native-Instruments.pl
    TraktorPro.pl
    TraktorS4.com

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default

    True, you can only use a maximum of 3GB RAM for the Core Duo series.
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dude if your Mac is genuinely NOT Core 2 Duo it will not take 3 gb RAM.
    The max that a non-core 2 duo will take is 2GB (2 x 1gb)

    CHECK: http://www.macupgrades.co.uk/store/m...me=macbook-pro

    Only the next revision Core2Duo 2.16 will take 3gb (i have one).

    You can put 4 gig in 2 x 1gb slots but the laptop will not use the extra RAM and its not a good idea. People do this because the are told not to put unequal RAM in (ie: 2gb & 1gb). I have unequal RAM in my old MBP it works just dandy (not an ideal situation but better than going over).

    The good new is that my DJ mate has the model you have with 2gb and he is running Traktor Pro with zero issues.

    K
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 01-16-2010 at 10:02 AM.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Dude if your Mac is genuinely NOT Core 2 Duo it will not take 3 gb RAM.
    The max that a non-core 2 duo will take is 2GB (2 x 1gb)

    CHECK: http://www.macupgrades.co.uk/store/m...me=macbook-pro

    Only the next revision Core2Duo 2.16 will take 3gb (i have one).

    You can put 4 gig in 2 x 1gb slots but the laptop will not use the extra RAM and its not a good idea. People do this because the are told not to put unequal RAM in (ie: 2gb & 1gb). I have unequal RAM in my old MBP it works just dandy (not an ideal situation but better than going over).

    K

    Yup! What he said!
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •