syncing 2 laptops, its worked once
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default syncing 2 laptops, its worked once

    Sync'd my laptop up with my pals, worked first time without a hitch. Met up with him twice since and both times Traktor just wasnt having it. Say I was on 135bpm, his would be crazy hovering around the 135bpm mark but the tempo never settled. If I hit the reset button his tempo would stop going all over the place for a split second but then would carry on on a mad one, and if I take the sync off his would settle, so obviously midi info was being sent.
    Like I said, it worked perfect the first time so its not like Im setting it up wrong. Tried a different midi cable with exactly the same results. Tried having his machine as master & mine as slave and vice versa. Tried fiddling with the midi compensation settings which did nothing.
    Im on a Mac and He's on a PC, could this be an issue? Its only a midi clock signal so I dont see how it could be a problem.
    Any ideas please? Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    how do you set up the computers? using the soundcards for the sync?!
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    how do you set up the computers? using the soundcards for the sync?!
    Yup, my midi out to his midi in. 2 audio 8's.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Are you using timecode vinyl? I tried the same as you did (with two Macs, same result) and what I encountered was that when you chose the Traktor/timecode setup as master for your sync, the tempo would wobble all over the place. Honestly, I didn't try it the other way around, so I can't tell you if that will be working for you...
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    No, pure midi set-up

  6. #6

    Default

    the problem lies in the midi standard itself: there have been many reports about wobbling tempo, the majority of them werent able to be fixed

    its not impossible though, but the workarounds include hacks or using glitches in the audio application itself afaik

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Traktor DJ Studio used OSC, Traktor Pro needs to reimplent this asap, particularly when up against Serableton. And rewire too maybe.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •