Windows XP & Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    679

    Default Windows XP & Traktor Pro

    Some of you may have seen my 'Ghetto Laptop' that I've made inside an old 1210 flight case. The version of Vista I installed on it has expired and they want me to buy another license. The thing is I've seen Windows XP on sale for 22 notes, does anyone have any issues with XP when using Traktor Pro?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Your version of Vista expired?

    Windows versions expire?

    What?

    I never had an issue using Traktor with Windows XP.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    679

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Your version of Vista expired?

    Windows versions expire?

    What?

    I never had an issue using Traktor with Windows XP.
    I had originally bought Windows Vista Ultimate (off Ebay for much cheapness) for my main computer, but it only has one license. I used that dvd to boot up my new build, but it only allows you 30 days to register it. When I registered, Microsoft sent me a message saying windows could not be activated as it was already being used on a previous computer. I don't want to shell out much money for an operating system if I don't need to, hence the question about XP.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Oh wow, that sucks.

    Yay eBay.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Archies'bald View Post
    Some of you may have seen my 'Ghetto Laptop' that I've made inside an old 1210 flight case. The version of Vista I installed on it has expired and they want me to buy another license. The thing is I've seen Windows XP on sale for 22 notes, does anyone have any issues with XP when using Traktor Pro?

    Cheers.

    Just call M$ and tell them that the laptop had a fail in the motherboard and you have to reinstall on a new one. They should have reissue you a new key.

    Unless the person you bought the dvd from on Ebay is selling the same dvd with the key, and it's causing numerous cd key validations.
    MacBook 13.3/Behringer VMX-200/NI Audio 2 DJ
    NI Kontrol X1/Traktor1.2.4

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,380

    Default

    i use XP, no issues
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    I use XP and it has worked out much better for me. LT originally came installed with Vista and that was a no go.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    679

    Default

    Thanks guys. I will go with the XP version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •