Help... Keyboard Mappings for...
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Help... Keyboard Mappings for...

    Tracktor Scratch Pro... Triggering Keys on a laptop for Horn sounds and Sirens ... I.E. Seen a DJ using serato by just pressing a key to make the sound, trying to figure out... using HP Laptop, Audio 8, (2) CDJ 1000MKIII, Behringher DDM4000 Mixer.

    Thanks to all
    Chris aka DJ Panic

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    537

    Default

    Traktor doesn't have horn and siren sounds
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    If you have a sound file with these things in you can load this into a free deck, set hotcues, and then trigger the hotcues from keypresses.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Traktor doesn't have a built-in sampler (yet?) like Serato does. If you want to act like you do then create a playlist of "samples" or "drops" or something, put cue points in them, and maneuver around your playlists with hotkeys to get it within three clicks (easily done)
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Thanks for the replys Guys... I appreciate it and I am going to open a third deck with sounds and samples in it... until I get my VCI-100 then trying to decide on Pro Tools or Ableton cause I also have a Sampler as well...

    Thanks again!!!!!
    DJ Panic

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default

    [QUOTE=DvlsAdvct;95164]Traktor doesn't have a built-in sampler (yet?) like Serato does. If you want to act like you do then create a playlist of "samples" or "drops" or something, put cue points in them, and maneuver around your playlists with hotkeys to get it within three clicks (easily done)[/QUOTE

    Thats a good point i was wondering when native instruments will put that in there' it was be really nice

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    You can also use the preview player to trigger samples, if you want to keep a deck free.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •