Traktor 3 anyone?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default Traktor 3 anyone?

    Hi all,

    Just wondering is anybody out there still using traktor 3? I haven't bothered with upgrading to pro yet and after having alook around for videos and general traktor info it seems that everyone who is using traktor has pro now.

    So is it just me all alone?

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    I'm still using it.

    I still cannot map some functions under endless rotaries properly in Tpro, so I am using Traktor DJ Studio 3.4.x
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hot Springs, Ar
    Posts
    124

    Default

    i still use traktor 3 on my home pc. love the native mix recorder which was dropped from tpro. i use tpro when playing out.

    note: traktor 3 is not supported by mac snow leopard
    2011 MacbookPro-Lion (2.2GHz i7), Audio 10Dj, Allen&Heath Xone 42, 2 X Technic SL-1200MK3, VCI-100SE - FW1.4 (TSI 4.0), Kontrol X1, 2 X Novation Dicers, iPad (TouchOSC), TraktorScratchPro 2.6

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i'm still on 3, spent too much time mapping it all to want to leave it yet.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    stll rocking 3.4, i need to start mapping on tpro 1.2.4 and gridding tracks on serato =)
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,597

    Default

    yep, traktor 3.2 for this guy

    i like my dj software like my women;
    smooth, stable and won't embarrass me in public (or the bedroom). bwahaha

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by duerr View Post
    yep, traktor 3.2 for this guy

    i like my dj software like my women;
    smooth, stable and won't embarrass me in public (or the bedroom). bwahaha
    lol
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8

    Default

    i have my old traktor 3,4 install as backup on boot camped windows on my Mac, just incase something goes wrong...
    DJ Blofeld - The Evil Genius
    I shall look forward personally to exterminating you, Mr. Bond.” Ernst Stavro Blofeld to 007
    Doomsday device: TRAKTOR SCRATCH PRO, AUDIO 8, VCI-100black 1.3, 2x Technics SL1210mkII

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    stll rocking 3.4, i need to start mapping on tpro 1.2.4 and gridding tracks on serato =)
    Why do you grid your tracks on Serato? What benefit does this have? And is the grid data from Serato readable in Traktor?

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    woo there's still quite afew people using T3 then, I don't feel so left behind now

    I've had a look at the new features in traktor pro an the only thing that really interests me in upgrading is being able to chain effects together.

    Can't believe they dropped the native mix recorder :eek:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •