the +loop in Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default the +loop in Traktor Pro

    So I am adding the following function to my VCI-100 arcade edition:

    cue/loops -> beatjump ->Button options +Loop

    What is this supposed to do?

    I love that Beatjump is now a one step addition to mapping in traktor (used to take three seperate steps). I am trying to implement a tweaked version of beatjump that detects if the deck is in loop mode, to move the loop forward (or backwards). Thats what I was hoping the above (+loop) would do, but no dice. hmmmm..

    I have Traktor Scratch Pro version 1.2.3 -- is this something like a bug?

    I can get it to work the old 3 step way but thought I'd ask.

    bART
    Last edited by surfacescan; 01-25-2010 at 09:48 AM. Reason: menu title wasnt accurate

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    My guess? It'll make a beatjump and drop a loop, which is kinda handy. But hit buttons and find out for sure.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thats the weird thing - the buttons when its setup, dont seem to do anything. There is also a -loop setting!?

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    hm... maybe it's loop in loop out? Though that wouldn't make any sense cause activating the cue would be loop in... hm... gonna have to check this out.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Maybe check the manual?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    tekki - do they update the manual after each minor increment in the software? release notes?

    from 1.2.3 to 1.2.4??

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default bART's beatjump edition

    Ok - I am uploading my tsi from the above mentioned discussion.

    It is basically Ean's 3.0 beta of the VCI100 se - the only mods I added are:

    • To activate - toggle Fader effects button (used to be sample button in version 2.5)

    DECK A
    • cue button when not in loop mode jumps back 2 beats
    • play/pause button when not in loop mode jumps fwd 2 beats
    • cue button when in loop mode moves the loop back /8 increment
    • play/pause when in loop mode moves the loop fwd /8 increment


    DECK B
    • cue button when not in loop mode jumps back 2 beats
    • play/pause button when not in loop mode jumps fwd 2 beats
    • cue button when in loop mode moves the loop back /8 increment
    • play/pause when in loop mode moves the loop fwd /8 increment

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by surfacescan View Post
    tekki - do they update the manual after each minor increment in the software? release notes?

    from 1.2.3 to 1.2.4??
    They should.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •