timecodes and vci100se???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default timecodes and vci100se???

    Hey folks


    I have a quick question regarding upgrading my setup....

    I currently have a macbook, audio dj 2, and vci 100se

    I want to have macbook, audio 8 dj, vci 100se, and timecodes (vinyl). IS THIS POSSIBLE?
    I want to use the vci 100 as my mixer and have the timecodes instead of my jog wheels....

    am i making sense? i hope.

    Thanks a bunch.

    Dan
    aka. DJ Ghost

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    296

    Default

    yeah this is possible. : )

    but why using the vci 100 as mixer?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    yes search for external mixing vs internal mixing, you're describing a situation where you are mixing internally using the midi controls on the vci-100.

    welcome to the forums

  4. #4
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    u should also get urself a decent mixer (for external mixing) so u can use ur vci as an fx/loop/juggle unit...
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    i mean.... you CAN use the vci as a mixer, but everyone will tell you to go out and buy a nice external mixer. I dont scratch, and cant comment on the xfader on the vci other than the fact that it gets me from track A to B or D nicely.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i think it's good idea, solves the 4 deck thing in another way.

    you have all the mixer controls there, plus deck controls on tt, so the pitch faders of vci could become channel faders for decks c and d.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Yes this is possible. But also remember that you will need a copy of Traktor Scratch Pro....not just TPro. Else you will not have the DVS plugin and you will not be able to use the TCs. I am in the exact same position you are. Except i have the Audio 4. I am not sure the TCs will work via the Audio 2 tho. You can then use the them to control not the jogs. Remember....its a midi controller. You can set its hardware to do what you want. So you could set it to use the jogs for something else.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    yeah, He's gonna grab the audio 8 i believe.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    You can definitely do this, and then set your VCI jogs to control something else, like effects
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    Yes this is possible. But also remember that you will need a copy of Traktor Scratch Pro....not just TPro. Else you will not have the DVS plugin and you will not be able to use the TCs. I am in the exact same position you are. Except i have the Audio 4. I am not sure the TCs will work via the Audio 2 tho. You can then use the them to control not the jogs. Remember....its a midi controller. You can set its hardware to do what you want. So you could set it to use the jogs for something else.
    No audio 2 doesnt have line or phono ins
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •