Recording with traktor and external mixer
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Recording with traktor and external mixer

    Hi, can anybody tell me if i'am able to record my dj set using Traktor, a 2 in 2 out soundcard and an external mix, or i need a soundcard with 3 inputs?

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Are you using timecode?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    If you do use timecode then you can use your native sound Input (purple 3.5mm jack input) to record.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    ...and if not just take an output from the Mixers record out to the line in on the laptop.
    Hopefully you laptop will allow you to change from Mic In to Line In.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Yeah, you need to route the sound back into the PC. If you have a free channel on the soundcard you use with Traktor, you can record in the software, if not, as the esteemable K_S says, run a cable into your mic in on your computer and use a freeware application (eg. on Windows - Audacity).
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm not using timecode cd's or vinyl and I have just one in, and this is mic input, can i use it as a line in for recording? i think it's a difference of impedance between those 2 inputs.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    If you are not using timecode, then you can route a cable from your mixer's master output to one of the paired inputs on your external sound card.
    Then you could set up a program such as Audacity to record from that input.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Im in the same situation.

    I have a macbook pro 13" so have no line-in.
    I am using timecode and an audio 8 dj if i connect the recording outputs on my mixer to a channel on the soundcard, say channel c, can i record this channel in traktor??
    2 x Technics 1210 mk2, 2 x Ortofon Concorde Pro S, Ecler Nuo 2.0, Sennheiser HD-25 II, VCI-100 SE, Audio 8 DJ, Traktor Scratch Pro

    http://soundcloud.com/jainsy/jainsy-...from-this-week

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Just record internally. If you're not using an external mixer then just go to the Record tab in the preferences and set it to the Internal.

    And make sure you specify your Record folder.

    Boom bam done
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Maybe this youtube video can help
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hn744HvnuWQ
    Thank Ya!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •