VCI-100 Firmware
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default VCI-100 Firmware

    If someone is selling a VCI-100 (not DJTT edition) and claims they updated the firmware to version 1.3 how am i supposed to know if they did update the firmaware when purchasing the VCI? And once I purchase it can I still use Ean Golden's mapping for it even though I didn't buy it from the DJTT store?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    if you connect the unit without opening a program, press the button left to the left eq section, if it stays lit, you got fw 1.3 and are good to go with the DJTT mapping..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    can you send and image with the button circled to be certain?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    there you go..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    thank you

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    There are a bunch of ways to test. The Low knobs should be split in half, so going from 0 to the middle will actually be 0-127, and going from the middle to the end should also be 0-127 or the reverse, can't remember cause I coded it out in Bomes.

    Also the bug with the FX buttons should be fixed. So if you have the FX button selected for the specific deck it won't light up on the upper right as well anymore.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •