Traktor skipping.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor OllieThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    105

    Default Traktor skipping.

    I have traktor 3 demo version. skipping a lot. any solutions to the problem?
    Sony VAIO VGN-FE31M , Vestax VCI-100 SE , Microkorg

  2. #2
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    If it's all jittery then it probably has to do with your sound card. Mine does this occasionally when I use my internal sound card on my laptop. I haven't found a solution yet other than restarting. That only fixes it for a while.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Yup sounds like latency issues, try increaseing or decreasing your latency settings - sometimes too much latency can be as bad as too little. Also make sure that you are using ASIO drivers for your device and not WDM drivers.

  4. #4

    Default

    i agree...play with the latency settings
    Thanks,

    Marco
    www.speakerfreaker.com
    downtempo goodness
    -------------------------
    2x Technics SL1200 MK2
    Pioneer DJM 3000
    Apple Macbook(OS/X 10.4)
    Traktor 3.2
    FinalScratch2

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    I'm having a similar issue with my traktor and novation nio 2|4. I haven't had a problem with it until now.

    The audio seems to slow down just slightly. Or, it seems to skip or speed up so that either the same beat is played twice in succession or the next beat comes too soon. it sounds as if your beatmatch is going off, except their is no other track playing.

    The one thing i can think of that i did differently, that may or may not have caused it, was i didnt have the novation plugged into the usb the first time i booted traktor for this session. I have since restarted traktor and played with latency settings to no avail.

    I imagine a full reboot will fix it... hopefully...

    does that sound like latency or something else? my cpu is running around 10% and RAM is at ~67%

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Make sure your LAN and WAN devices are both switched off completely - that tends to help latency a lot.

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    as JesC always says....set ur audio card to the highest setting 1000ms* and work ur way back until the sucker stops spiking.

    -Too many New Castles...yup even on on sunday Im still drinking....I just got home. Thanks god Jack In The Box serves breakfast 24/7
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    as JesC always says....set ur audio card to the highest setting 1000ms* and work ur way back until the sucker stops spiking.
    Actually believe it or not sometimes too much latency can be as bad as too little :eek:

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    So true but your working from the highest to lowest latency
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •