One Controller 2 CPU's?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default One Controller 2 CPU's?

    Does anybody know if it's possible to split a USB connection so that I can control 2 CPU's with one Midi Controller.
    We're both using Traktor and have our own separate laptops, usually play in a tag format, not at the same time. It would be nice if we could minimize clutter and get away with using one controller.
    Thoughts?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    no i don't believe there is a way to split a usb connection like that.

    you could have two controllers with different usb connections
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    why are you carrying two laptops with you?! if one of you just throws his tracks on a hdd, you'd be just fine..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dazzle View Post
    Does anybody know if it's possible to split a USB connection so that I can control 2 CPU's with one Midi Controller.
    We're both using Traktor and have our own separate laptops, usually play in a tag format, not at the same time. It would be nice if we could minimize clutter and get away with using one controller.
    Thoughts?
    What operating system are the computers running?

    Can't split or do anything to the USB connection, but you could route the MIDI controls over the network to control both computers. http://jackaudio.org/

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  5. #5

    Default

    doesnt it take like 2 seconds to plug it into the other laptop?

    anyways. if you're looking to "minimize clutter" you should rather use one laptop.
    "its not designed to impress mozart ffs its meant for ppl to rave out to." - unknown
    LAZERNOIZE Latest Gig Recording (50Min. of Trap+Dubstep)

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Yeah, the VCI has plug and play so you should be okay with plugging and unplugging with minimum issues.

    Or just have a separate playlist for your buddy and an external drive.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Guru jakeintox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    816

    Default

    Some of the new 4-channel controllers and mixers coming out have two usb inputs. I know the Numark X7 does, as does the Xone DX. I think the new Rane mixer does, too.

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Well yeah, if you want to spend around $1500.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Guru jakeintox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    816

    Default

    True

    Intoxicated /adj./ When you feel sophisticated without being able to pronounce it.

    facebook.com/DJJakeLake
    jakelake.info

  10. #10
    Tech Guru belchman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    575

    Default

    You can run a midi cable out of one to the other if you have that facility and send midi and clock. Then your tracks would be synced, and the midi signals would also be sent over.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •