Newest Traktor Pro mapping -->Sync Issues
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default Newest Traktor Pro mapping -->Sync Issues

    Sence updating to the latest Traktor Pro I find that the sync button is more troublesome. The sync will not activate the Master button and I find myself fiddling with the jog wheels more than ever. Has anyone else noticed this? Is it some sort of setting I need to activate? I could not find anything related to this.

    PS: I also found that the pitch faders were much too delicate and I had to fix the sensitivity.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    started on 1.2.4, so haven't noticed a change in that way. but it seems total wank compared to traktor 3

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hot Springs, Ar
    Posts
    124

    Default

    feel the same....i havent gotten along with the sync ever since i moved from traktor 3 to pro when it first came out. i still have traktor 3 on my bedroom computer and beatgridded or not T3 hold tracks together waaay better than any version of TPro i've had....at least for me.
    2011 MacbookPro-Lion (2.2GHz i7), Audio 10Dj, Allen&Heath Xone 42, 2 X Technic SL-1200MK3, VCI-100SE - FW1.4 (TSI 4.0), Kontrol X1, 2 X Novation Dicers, iPad (TouchOSC), TraktorScratchPro 2.6

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    that doesn't make any sense.

    Make sure that your clock setting is automatic. The Sync button has nothing to do with the Master setting.

    if your internal clock is on Manual than it won't work right unless you specify which deck is Master. If it's on automatic it will default the Master to whichever deck has been playing longer. Sync in TPro is the same as T3 except there is no slave function.

    Also make sure your grids are right. People seem to be having a problem with that in TPro.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Sync in TPro is the same as T3 except there is no slave function.
    that's the bit i miss

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    @Abyrne, T Pro is not an update to T3, its a completely new program basically. Some things work differently... if you don't like it, you can always stick with T3 if its more to your liking, i know a few guys have. Sync etc works fine for me in Pro and many others.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default

    I have had TPro for a long time its just after updating to the newest version of TPro released only not to long ago my master deck would not activate when pressing sync. It must be what DvlsAct mentioned I will set it to automatic when im home from work and see if this fixes my problems.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default

    By the way im using VCI 100 SE version 2_5 with Traktor Pro 1.24. Also, I have been screwing around alot with altering my mappings for my midifighter and Akai LPD8 recently, not sure if somethin I mapped would cause sync problems. It's probably just what DvlsAct mentioned.

    The sync on either deck just turns a solid yellow so when I sync one deck to the other without using the phase meter the deck seems to skip or glitch.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hot Springs, Ar
    Posts
    124

    Default

    where is this setting to change the clock from manual to automatic?
    2011 MacbookPro-Lion (2.2GHz i7), Audio 10Dj, Allen&Heath Xone 42, 2 X Technic SL-1200MK3, VCI-100SE - FW1.4 (TSI 4.0), Kontrol X1, 2 X Novation Dicers, iPad (TouchOSC), TraktorScratchPro 2.6

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default

    I don't know im not on my DJ lapop so can't check but I was having a look through the manual with no luck so far.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •